Royal Ascot: Albany Stakes

Today the Albany Stakes is a Group 3 flat race over 6 furlongs open to two-year-old fillies on the fourth day of the Royal meeting. In its present format it was first established as a Listed race, the Henry Carnavon Stakes, in memory of Henry Herbert, 7th Earl of Carnarvon, the Queen's racing manager who died in September 2001, but was renamed the Albany Stakes in 2003 and was promoted to Group 3 status in 2005. However, historically there was a race called the Albany Stakes for 3-year-olds which was first run at the Ascot Heath meeting on Wednesday 16th June 1813 over the Old Mile course.
Early history:- The inaugural running of the Albany Stakes for 3-year-olds over the Old Mile took place on Wednesday 16th June 1813 when won by Mr Blake's Vale Royal, a bay filly by Sorcerer out of Orangeade, who defeated the Duke of York's Giles colt to win 300 Guineas (equivalent to £22,000 in 2020). More recently, the inaugural running of the Albany Stakes for 2-year-olds was on Saturday 22nd June 2002 as the Listed Henry Carnarvon Stakes over 6 furlongs, with 19 runners, and was won by Duty Paid (11/1) owned by Jeff Smith, trained by David Elsworth and ridden by Richard Quinn. The bay mare won by a head from Luvah Girl (12/1), with the favourite Pearl Dance (5/1 fav) a head back in third.

Over the entire history of the race 31% of favourites have been successful. (24th out of 32 Royal Ascot races)

Over the entire history of the race a level stakes bet on every favourite would have resulted in a 17% loss. (25th out of 32)

Albany Stakes Listed 6 furlongs
Year Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1813 VALE ROYAL   3-8st 4lbs Mr Blake 4/7 fav
1814 WAXY filly   3-8st 4lbs Duke of St Albans (walked over)
1815 BUSTO   3-8st 4lbs Mr Blake (walked over)
1816 DOMINIE SAMPSON   3-8st 7lbs Duke of York (walked over)
1817 SYLVANUS Barnett 3-8st 7lbs Duke of Rutland 2/1
1818 SORCERER colt Sam Chifney 3-8st 7lbs Lord Darlington 2/5 fav
1819 MIRACLE   3-8st 3lbs Duke of Grafton 2/1
1820 VETERINARIAN   3-8st 7lbs Lord Verulam 5/4
1821 IBLA   3-8st 2lbs Mr Udney 1/2 fav
1822 MOSES Tom Goodisson 3-8st 12lbs Duke of York 6/10 fav
1823 COMUS colt   3-8st 7lbs Lord Jersey walked over
1824 KATHERINE Jem Robinson 3-8st 3lbs Duke of Rutland 8/1
1825 FROGMORE Tom Goodisson 3-8st 7lbs Duke of York 5/2
1826 NORMAN John Day 3-8st 7lbs Duke of Grafton 3/1
1827 NORMAN John Day 3-8st 7lbs Duke of Grafton 3/1
1828 KILDARE Jem Robinson 3-8st 7lbs Mr Scott Stonehewer 5/1
1829 VARNA Tommy Lye 3-8st 4lbs Lord Exeter walked over
1830 MAHMOUD George Dockeray 3-8st 7lbs Lord Exeter 1/2 fav
1831 HAEMUS Bill Arnull 3-8st 7lbs Lord Exeter walked over
1832 SPENCER Conolly 3-8st 7lbs Lord Exeter 4/1
1833 THE BRAVO Jem Robinson 3-8st 7lbs Mr Cosby 4/1
1834 PICKLE Nat Flatman 3-8st 3lbs Mr Greville 2/1
1835 VANTENTISSINO Frank Buckle 3-8st 7lbs Sir G Heathcote 1/5 fav
1836 Race was not staged this year
1837 DARDANELLES Conolly 3-8st 7lbs Lord Exeter 1/3 fav
1838 Race was not staged this year
1839 AETHER John Day Robert Robson 3-8st 7lbs Duke of Grafton 2/1 fav
1840 Race was not staged this year
1841 Race was not staged this year
1842 Race was not staged this year
1843 Race was not staged this year
1844 Race was not staged this year
1845 LADY WILDAIR Nat Flatman John Scott 3-8st 7lbs Lord Chesterfield 5/4
1846-2001 Race was not staged
2002 DUTY PAID Richard Quinn David Elsworth Jeff Smith 11/1
2003 SILCA'S GIFT Steve Drowne Mick Channon Aldridge Racing Ltd 5/1
2004 JEWEL IN THE SAND Richard Hughes Richard Hannon Sand Associates 10/1
2005 LA CHUNG Jamie Spencer Jeremy Noseda Sir Robert Ogden 10/1
2006 SANDER CAMILLO Frankie Dettori Jeremy Noseda Sir Robert Ogden 4/1 fav
2007 NIJOOM DUBAI Jamie Spencer Mick Channon Jaber Abdullah 50/1
2008 CUIS GHAIRE Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Mrs J Bolger/John Corcoran 8/11 fav
2009 HABAAYIB Richard Hills Ed Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 16/1
2010 MEMORY Richard Hughes Richard Hannon Highclere Thoroughbreds 15/2
2011 SAMITAR Jamie Spencer Mick Channon N & Olga Dhandsa/Z Webster 16/1
2012 NEWFANGLED William Buick John Gosden Princess Haya of Jordan 7/4 fav
2013 KIYOSHI Jamie Spencer Charlie Hills Qatar Racing Ltd 8/1
2014 CURSORY GLANCE Andrea Atzeni Roger Varian Merry Fox Stud Ltd 14/1
2015 ILLUMINATE Richard Hughes Richard Hannon Denford Stud 4/1 fav
2016 BRAVE ANNA Seamie Heffernan Aidan O'Brien Mrs E M Stockwell 16/1
2017 DIFFERENT LEAGUE Antoine Hamelin Matthieu Palussiere Mrs Theresa Mamane 20/1
2018 MAIN EDITION James Doyle Mark Johnston Saif Ali 7/1
2019 DAAHYEH David Egan Roger Varian Shk Nasser bin Hamad 4/1 fav
2020 DANDALLA Ben Curtis Karl Burke Nick Bradley Racing/E Burke 13/2
2021 SANDRINE David Probert Andrew Balding Miss K Rausing 16/1
2022 MEDITATE Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Westerberg, Smith, Tabor et al 5/2