Royal Ascot: Gold Cup

The Ascot Gold Cup was established in 1807 in the presence of King George III and Queen Charlotte, and it was originally open to horses aged three or older. The inaugural winner, Master Jackey, was awarded prize money of 100 Guineas. The Gold Cup is now the first leg of Britain's Stayers' Triple Crown, alongside the Goodwood Cup and Doncaster Cup, with Double Trigger being the most recent winner of all 3 races in 1995. The Gold Cup is one of just 3 perpetual trophies at the Royal meeting, along with the Royal Hunt Cup and the Queen's Vase, which are kept permanently by the winning owners.
Early history:-The inaugural running of the Gold Cup was on Thursday 11th June 1807 when Mr Durand’s 3-year-old chestnut colt Master Jackey beat Hawk (3-y-o), Miss Coiner (6-y-o) and Sir Peregrine (4-y-o).

Over the entire history of the race 44.7% of favourites have been successful. (5th out of 32 Royal Ascot races)

Over the entire history of the race a level stakes bet on every favourite would have resulted in a 1% loss. (9th out of 32 races)

Gold Cup Group 1 2 miles 3 furlongs 210 yards
Year Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1807 MASTER JACKEY   3-6st 12lbs Mr Durand 2/1
1808 BRIGHTON Frank Buckle 4-8st 2lbs Mr Fermor 4/7 fav
1809 ANDERIDA W Clift 4-7st 13lbs General Gower 2/1
1810 LOITERER   4-8st 2lbs Lord Lowther 5/2
1811 JANNETTE   4-7st 13lbs Mr Fulwar Craven 4/5 fav
1812 FLASH   3-6st 10lbs Lord Lowther 3/1
1813 LUTZEN H Miller 4-8st 2lbs Mr Trevanion 6/4
1814 PRANKS   5-8st 12lbs Mr Batson 2/1
1815 ALADDIN Tom Goodisson 5-8st 12lbs Duke of York 4/6 fav
1816 ANTICIPATION   4-8st 2lbs Mr Thomas Thornhill 10/1
1817 SIR RICHARD   4-8st 2lbs Mr Blake 4/1
1818 BELVILLE Sam Chifney aged-9st 3lbs Lord Darlington evens
1819 ANTICIPATION   aged-9st 3lbs Mr Goddard 1/3 fav
1820 CHAMPIGNON   4-8st 2lbs Mr T A Fraser 5/1
1821 BANKER   William Butler 5-8st 12lbs Duke of York walked over
1822 SIR HULDIBRAND Frank Buckle 4-8st 2lbs Mr J Ramsbotton 5/1
1823 MARCELLUS William Wheatley William Chifney 4-8st 2lbs Lord Darlington 6/4 jt fav
1824 BIZARRE Bill Arnull R Dixon Boyce 4-8st 2lbs Lord G H Cavendish 5/4
1825 BIZARRE Bill Arnull R Dixon Boyce 5-8st 12lbs Lord G H Cavendish 7/4
1826 CHATEAU MARGAUX George Dockeray R Stephenson 4-8st 2lbs Mr C Wyndham 4/6 fav
1827 MEMNON Sam Chifney jnr William Chifney 5-8st 12lbs Lord Darlington 1/2 fav
1828 BOBADILLA Tommy Lye Robert Pettit 3-6st 7lbs Mr A Molony 8/1
1829 ZINGANEE Sam Chifney jnr William Chifney 4-8st 2lbs Lord Chesterfield 2/1 fav
1830 LUCETTA Jem Robinson H Scott 4-8st 2lbs Sir Mark Wood 4/1
1831 CETUS Jem Robinson H Scott 4-8st 2lbs Sir Mark Wood 5/6 fav
1832 CAMARINE Jem Robinson H Scott 4-7st 13lbs Sir Mark Wood 11/8 fav
1833 GALATA Bill Arnull Charles Marson 4-7st 13lbs Lord Exeter 1/3 fav
1834 GLAUCUS William Scott John Scott 4-8st 2lbs Lord Chesterfield 5/2 fav
1835 GLENCOE Jem Robinson James Edwards 4-8st 2lbs Lord Jersey 5/6 fav
1836 TOUCHSTONE John Barham Day John Scott 5-8st 12lbs Lord Westminster 6/5 fav
1837 TOUCHSTONE William Scott John Scott 6-9st 3lbs Lord Westminster 1/2 fav
1838 GREY MOMUS William Day John Barham Day 3-6st 10lbs Lord George Bentinck 4/5 fav
1839 CARAVAN Jem Robinson Isaac Day 5-9st 0lbs Mr Isaac Day 3/1
1840 ST FRANCIS Sam Chifney Robert Pettit 5-9st 0lbs Mr Robert Pettit 5/2 fav
1841 LANERCOST W Noble William L'Anson 6-9st 8lbs Mr W Ramsay 4/1
1842 BEESWING D Cartwright Robert Johnson aged-9st 0lbs Mr William Orde 7/1
1843 RALPH Jem Robinson W Edwards 5-9st 0lbs Lord Albemarle 4/5 fav
1844 THE EMPEROR G Whitehouse W Edwards 3-6st 13lbs Lord Albemarle 10/1
1845 THE EMPEROR G Whitehouse W Edwards 4-8st 5lbs Lord Albemarle 100/6
1846 ALARM Nat Flatman Montgomery Dilly 4-8st 5lbs Mr Charles Greville 3/1 fav
1847 THE HERO Alfred Day John Barham Day 4-8st 5lbs Mr John Day 6/4 jt fav
1848 THE HERO Alfred Day John Barham Day 5-9st 0lbs Mr John Day 1/2 fav
1849 VAN TROMP Charles Marlow John Fobert 5-9st 0lbs Lord Eglinton 2/1
1850 THE FLYING DUTCHMAN Charles Marlow John Fobert 4-8st 5lbs Lord Eglinton 4/7 fav
1851 WOOLWICH Job Marson John Scott 5-9st 0lbs Mr A Campbell 7/4
1852 JOE MILLER G Mann William Day 3-6st 10lbs Mr Farrance 6/1
1853 TEDDINGTON Job Marson Alec Taylor snr 5-9st 0lbs Mr John Massey Stanley 4/1
1854 WEST AUSTRALIAN Alfred Day John Scott 4-8st 5lbs Lord Londesborough 4/6 fav
1855 FANDANGO T Ashmall George Abdale 3-6st 10lbs Lord Zetland 5/2
1856 WINKFIELD J Bartholomew S Death 5-9st 0lbs Mr S Walker 12/1
1857 SKIRMISHER J Charlton George Abdale 3-6st 10lbs Lord Zetland 4/1 fav
1858 FISHERMAN John Wells T Parr 5-9st 0lbs Mr J B Starkey 3/1
1859 FISHERMAN W Cresswell T Parr 6-9st 3lbs Mr F Huggins 7/4 fav
1860 RUPEE H Grimshaw Joseph Dawson 3-6st 7lbs Lord Stamford 3/1
1861 THORMANBY Harry Custance Mathew Dawson 4-8st 7lbs Mr James Merry Evens fav
1862 ASTEROID John Wells G Manning 4-8st 7lbs Sir Joseph Hawley 6/1
1863 BUCKSTONE A Edwards Mathew Dawson 4-8st 7lbs Mr James Merry 9/4
1864 THE SCOTTISH CHIEF H Covey Mathew Dawson 3-7st 5lbs Mr James Merry 2/1 fav
1865 ELY Harry Custance Tom Olliver 4-8st 10lbs Mr W S Cartwright 6/1
1866 GLADIATEUR H Grimshaw Tom Jennings 4-8st 10lbs Count Frederic De Lagrange 2/5 fav
1867 LECTURER George Fordham John Day 4-8st 10lbs Marquess of Hastings 3/1
1868 BLUE GOWN Cameron John Porter 3-7st 5lbs Sir Joseph Hawley 4/6 fav
1869 BRIGANTINE F Butler William Day 3-7st 2lbs Sir Frederick Johnstone 4/1
1870 SABINUS R Rowell Henry Woolcott 3-7st 2lbs Mr Graham aka J G Hessey 65/40 fav
1871 MORTEMER George Fordham Tom Jennings 6-9st 5lbs Mr T Lombard Evens fav
1872 HENRY George Fordham Tom Jennings 4-8st 10lbs Mr C J Lefevre 6/1
1873 CREMORNE Charles Maidment William Gilbert 4-8st 10lbs Mr Henry Savile 8/11 fav
1874 BOIARD Carver Thomas R Carter (Fr4-8st 10lbs Mr Henri Delamarre 2/1 fav
1875 DONCASTER George Fordham Robert Peck 5-9st 3lbs Mr James Merry 1/2 fav
1876 APOLOGY John Osborne John Osborne 5-9st 0lbs Mr Seabrook 5/2
1877 PETRARCH Tom Cannon Joseph Cannon 4-8st 10lbs Lord Lonsdale Evens fav
1878 VERNEUIL Jem Goater Tom Jennings 4-8st 10lbs Count F De Lagrange 100/15
1879 ISONOMY Tom Cannon John Porter 4-8st 10lbs Mr F Gretton 2/1 fav
1880 ISONOMY Tom Cannon John Porter 5-9st 3lbs Mr F Gretton 4/9 fav
1881 ROBERT THE DEVIL Tom Cannon Charles Blanton 4-9st 0lbs Mr Charles Brewer 1/2 fav
1882 FOXHALL Tom Cannon William Day 4-9st 0lbs Mr James R Keene 60/100 fav
1883 TRISTAN George Fordham Tom Jennings jnr 5-9st 4lbs Mr C J Lefevre 4/7 fav
1884 ST SIMON Charles Wood Mathew Dawson 3-7st 9lbs Duke of Portland 4/7 fav
1885 ST GATIEN Charles Wood James Waugh 4-9st 0lbs Mr Jack Hammond 30/100 fav
1886 ALTHORP Tom Cannon Rogers 4-9st 0lbs Baron Maurice De Hirsch 2/1
1887 BIRD OF FREEDOM W Warne Jimmy Ryan 5-9st 0lbs Mr Douglas Baird 100/8
1888 TIMOTHY Jack Robinson James Jewitt 4-9st 0lbs Mr Harry McCalmont 4/1
1889 TRAYLES Jack Robinson James Jewitt 4-9st 0lbs Mr W De La Rue 5/2
1890 GOLD Fred Webb Tom Jennings snr 4-9st 0lbs Prince Soltykoff 100/30
1891 MORION John Watts Richard Marsh 4-9st 0lbs Lord Hartington 11/4
1892 BUCCANEER G Barrett Sam Pickering 4-9st 0lbs Lord Rosslyn 1/2 fav
1893 MARCION S Chandley W Matthews 3-7st 7lbs Mr R C Vyner 5/4 fav
1894 LA FLECHE John Watts Richard Marsh 5-9st 1lbs Baron De Hirsch 2/5 fav
1895 ISINGLASS Tommy Loates James Jewitt 5-9st 0lbs Mr H McCalmont 2/11 fav
1896 LOVE WISELY Sam Loates Alec Taylor jnr 3-7st 7lbs Mr Hamar Bass 10/1
1897 PERSIMMON John Watts Richard Marsh 4-9st 0lbs HRH Prince of Wales 40/85 fav
1898 ELF II E Watkins Richard Count (Fr) 5-9st 4lbs M J De Bremond 7/2
1899 CYLLENE Sam Loates William A Jarvis 4-9st 0lbs Mr C D Rose 6/4 fav
1900 MERMON Tod Sloan W Robinson aged-9st 4lbs Mr Jersey 100/7
1901 SANTOI Fred Rickaby Davis 4-9st 0lbs Mr George Edwardes 11/10 fav
1902 WILLIAM THE THIRD Morny Cannon John Porter 4-9st 0lbs Duke of Portland 2/1 fav
1903 MAXIMUM II A McIntyre Richard Count (Fr) 4-9st 0lbs M J De Bremond 6/4
1904 THROWAWAY W Lane Braime 5-9st 4lbs Mr F Alexander 20/1
1905 ZINFANDEL Morny Cannon Major Beatty 5-9st 4lbs Lord Howard De Walden 2/5 fav
1906 BACHELOR'S BUTTON Danny Maher Charles Peck aged-9st 4lbs Mr Solly Joel 7/1
1907 THE WHITE KNIGHT William Halsey H W Sadler 4-9st 0lbs Colonel T Y L Kirkwood Evens fav
1908 THE WHITE KNIGHT William Halsey H W Sadler 5-9st 4lbs Mr W R Wyndham 4/7 fav
1909 BOMBA Freddie Fox Pratt 3-7st 7lbs Mr J A De Rothschild 25/1
1910 BAYARDO Danny Maher Alec Taylor 4-9st 0lbs Mr Fairie 7/4 fav
1911 WILLONYX William Higgs Sam Darling 4-9st 0lbs Mr C Howard 5/4 fav
1912 PRINCE PALATINE F O'Neill Beardsley 4-9st 0lbs Mr Pilkington 2/1 fav
1913 PRINCE PALATINE W Saxby H Beardsley Mr Pilkington 4/7 fav
1914 ALEPPO C Foy Alec Taylor Mr Fairie 6/1
1915 APOTHECARY E Lancaster F Pratt 3-7st 10lbs Mr J De Rothschild 33/1
1916 Was not contested due to World War I
1917 GAY CRUSADER Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor junior 3-8st 4lbs Mr Alfred W Cox 8/100 fav
1918 GAINSBOROUGH Joe Childs Alec Taylor junior 3-8st 1lbs Lady Jane Douglas 2/5 fav
1919 BY JINGO G Hulme J Rhodes Mr W T de Pledge 3/1
1920 TANGIERS G Hulme R Dawson 4-9st 0lbs Sir W Nelson 100/15
1921 PERIOSTEUM F Bullock Basil Jarvis Mr B Irish 4/1
1922 GOLDEN MYTH Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis Sir G Bullough 8/1
1923 HAPPY MAN Vic Smyth Hogg Mr Fred Hardy 7/4 fav
1924 MASSINE Sharpe France M H Ternynck 100/8
1925 SANTORB Steve Donoghue J Rhodes Mr A B Walker 10/1
1926 SOLARIO Joe Childs Reg Day Sir John Rutherford 4/6 fav
1927 FOXLAW Brownie Carslake Reg Day Sir Abe Bailey 8/1
1928 INVERSHIN Brownie Carslake Digby Mr Reid Walker 100/8
1929 INVERSHIN Richard Perryman Digby Mr Reid Walker 8/1
1930 BOSWORTH Tommy Weston Frank Butters Lord Derby 3/1 jt fav
1931 TRIMDON J Childs Lawson Brig-General C Lambton 3/1
1932 TRIMDON Joe Childs Lawson Brig-General C Lambton 15/2
1933 FOXHUNTER Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis Mr E Esmond 25/1
1934 FELICITATION Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan 9/2
1935 TIBERIUS Tommy Weston Lawson Sir Abe Bailey 100/30
1936 QUASHED Richard Perryman Colledge Leader Lord Stanley 3/1
1937 PRECIPITATION P Beasley Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Wernher 2/1 fav
1938 FLARES R A Jones Boyd-Rochfort Mr W Woodward 100/7
1939 FLYON Eph Smith Jack Jarvis Lord Milford 100/6
1940 Was not contested due to World War 2
1941 FINIS Harry Wragg O Bell Sir H Cunliffe-Owen 4/1
1942 OWEN TUDOR Gordon Richards Fred Darling Mrs Macdonald-Buchanan 5/2 fav
1943 UJIJI Gordon Richards Joseph Lawson Mr A E Allnatt 8/1
1944 UMIDDAD Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan 5/4 fav
1945 OCEAN SWELL Eph Smith Jack Jarvis Lord Rosebery 8/1
1946 CARACALLA II E C Elliott France M M Boussac 4/9 fav
1947 SOUVERAIN M Lollierou France M F Schmitt 6/4
1948 ARBAR Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat M Marcel Boussac 4/6 fav
1949 ALYCIDON Doug Smith Walter Earl Lord Derby 5/4
1950 SUPERTELLO Doug Smith John Waugh Mr W Harvey 10/1
1951 PAN II Roger Poincelet France Mr M E Constant 100/8
1952 AQUINO II Gordon Richards Fred Armstrong Gaekwar of Baroda 4/1
1953 SOUEPI Charlie Elliott Digby Mr G Digby 11/2
1954 ELPENOR J Doyasbere C H Semblat M M Boussac 100/8
1955 BOTTICELLI E Carniel Italy Marchesa Incisa D'Rocchatta 9/4
1956 MACIP S Boullenger France M M Boussac 6/1
1957 ZARATHUSTRA Lester Piggott Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Mr T Gray 6/1
1958 GLADNESS Lester Piggott M V O'Brien Mr J McShain 3/1 jt fav
1959 WALLABY II Freddie Palmer P Carter Baron G De Waldner 9/4
1960 SHESHOON George Moore Alec Head Mme J Vuillier 7/4 fav
1961 PANDOFELL Lester Piggott F Maxwell Mr H Daw 100/8
1962 BALTO Freddie Palmer Bonaventure Mr M A Rueff 7/4 fav
1963 TWILIGHT ALLEY Lester Piggott Noel Murless Lady Sassoon 100/30
1964 Race was not contested this year due to a waterlogged course.
1965 FIGHTING CHARLIE Lester Piggott Maxwell Lady M Bury 6/1
1966 FIGHTING CHARLIE Greville Starkey F Maxwell Lady M Bury 15/8 fav
1967 PARBURY Joe Mercer Derek Candy Major H Holt 7/1
1968 PARDALLO Bill Pyers C Bartholomew Mme Leon Volterra 13/2
1969 LEVMOSS William Williamson Seamus McGrath Mr S McGrath 15/8 fav
1970 PRECIPICE WOOD Jimmy Lindley Mrs Lomax Mr Robin McAlpine 5/1
1971 ROCK ROI Duncan Keith Peter Walwyn Col F Hue-Williams 2/1 fav
1972 ERIMO HAWK Pat Eddery Barling Mr Y Yammamoto 10/1
1973 LASSALLE Jimmy Lindley Carver Mr Z Yoshida 2/1 fav
1974 RAGSTONE Ron Hutchinson John Dunlop Duke of Norfolk 6/4
1975 SAGARO Lester Piggott Francois Boutin Mr G Oldham 7/4 fav
1976 SAGARO Lester Piggott Francois Boutin Mr G Oldham 8/15 fav
1977 SAGARO Lester Piggott Francois Boutin Mr G Oldham 9/4
1978 SHANGAMUZO Greville Starkey Michael Stoute Mrs E Charles 13/2
1979 LE MOSS Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Mr C D'Alessio 7/4
1980 LE MOSS Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Mr C D'Alessio 3/1 fav
1981 ARDROSS Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Mr Charles St George 30/100 fav
1982 ARDROSS Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Mr Charles St George 1/5 fav
1983 LITTLE WOLF Willie Carson Dick Hern Lord Porchester 4/1
1984 GILDORAN Steve Cauthen Barry Hills Mr R Sangster 10/1
1985 GILDORAN Steve Cauthen Barry Hills Mr R Sangster 5/2 jt fav
1986 LONGBOAT Willie Carson Dick Hern Mr R Hollingsworth Evens fav
1987 PAEAN Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Lord Howard De Walden 6/1
1988 SADEEM Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Sheikh Mohammed 7/2 fav
1989 SADEEM Willie Carson Guy Harwood Sheikh Mohammed 8/11 fav
1990 ASHAL Richard Hills Harry Thomson-Jones Hamdan Al-Maktoum 14/1
1991 INDIAN QUEEN Walter R Swinburn Lord Huntingdon Sir Gordon Brunton 25/1
1992 DRUM TAPS Frankie Dettori Lord Huntingdon Yoshio Asakawa 7/4 fav
1993 DRUM TAPS Frankie Dettori Lord Huntingdon Yoshio Asakawa 13/2
1994 ARCADIAN HEIGHTS Michael Hills Geoff Wragg Mr J L C Pearce 20/1
1995 DOUBLE TRIGGER Jason Weaver Mark Johnston Mr R W Huggins 9/4
1996 CLASSIC CLICHE Mick Kinane Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin 3/1
1997 CELERIC Pat Eddery David Morley Mr Christopher Spence 11/2
1998 KAYF TARA Frankie Dettori Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin 11/1
1999 ENZELI Johnny Murtagh John Oxx HH Aga Khan 20/1
2000 KAYF TARA Mick Kinane Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin 11/8 fav
2001 ROYAL REBEL Johnny Murtagh Mark Johnston Mr Peter Savill 8/1
2002 ROYAL REBEL Johnny Murtagh Mark Johnston Mr Peter Savill 16/1
2003 MR DINOS Kieren Fallon Paul Cole Mr C Shiacolas 3/1
2004 PAPINEAU Frankie Dettori Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin 5/1
2005 WESTERNER Oilivier Peslier E Lellouche Ecurie Willdenstein 7/4 fav
2006 YEATS Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & Mrs D Nagle 7/1
2007 YEATS Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & Mrs Nagle 8/13 fav
2008 YEATS Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & Mrs Nagle 11/8 fav
2009 YEATS Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & Mrs Nagle 6/4 fav
2010 RITE OF PASSAGE Pat Smullen Dermot Weld Dr R Lambe 20/1
2011 FAME & GLORY Jamie Spencer Aidan O'Brien Magnier/Tabor/Smith et al 11/8 fav
2012 COLOUR VISION Frankie Dettori Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin 6/1
2013 ESTIMATE Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute HM The Queen 7/2 fav
2014 LEADING LIGHT Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Smith/Magnier/Tabor 10/11 fav
2015 TRIP TO PARIS Graham Lee Ed Dunlop Le Grange Partnership 12/1
2016 ORDER OF ST GEORGE Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Wilkins/Magnier/Tabor et al 10/11 fav
2017 BIG ORANGE James Doyle Michael Bell Mr W & T C Gredley 5/1
2018 STRADIVARIUS Frankie Dettori John Gosden Mr B E Nielsen 7/4 jt fav
2019 STRADIVARIUS Frankie Dettori John Gosden Mr B E Nielsen Evens fav
2020 STRADIVARIUS Frankie Dettori John Gosden Mr B E Nielsen 4/5 fav
2021 SUBJECTIVIST Joe Fanning Mark Johnston Dr J Walker 13/2
2022 KYPRIOS Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Moyglare, Magnier, Tabor et al 13/8 fav