Royal Ascot: Britannia Stakes

The Britannia Stakes is a flat handicap for three-year-old colts and geldings over the straight mile, on the same course and distance as the Royal Hunt Cup, on the third day of the Royal meeting.
Early history:- The inaugural running of the Britannia Stakes over the Old Mile took place on Friday 22nd June 1928 and was won by Sea Crag (10/1), a bay horse by Craig An Eran out of Seabloom, who defeated Covent Garden (7/1), Oreval (20/1) and 21 others by 2 lengths and the same.

Over the entire history of the race 17% of favourites have been successful. (27th out of 32 Royal Ascot races)

Over the entire history of the race a level stakes bet on every favourite would have resulted in a 4% profit. (4th out of 32 races)

Britannia Stakes Handicap Old Mile
Year Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1928 SEA CRAG H Beasley Sam H Darling Mr H Gray 10/1
1929 THE MACNAB F Fox Fred Darling Lord Dewar 7/1
1930 NICK OF TIME T Burns F Hartigan Captain L Montagu 100/9
1931 OJALA H Beasley Atty Persse Major D McCalmont 8/1
1932 FONAB G Richards Fred Darling Mr J A Dewar 5/1 fav
1933 TARTAN H Wragg Jack Jarvis Lord Rosebery 20/1
1934 GUINEA GAP J Dines Cowey Captain W P Ahern 6/1 fav
1935 FINALIST H Wragg O Bell Lady Ralli 20/1
1936 EDGEHILL E Smith J Jarvis Lord Rosebery 9/1
1937 AZAM PASHA H Wragg N Cannon Mr James V Rank 10/1 fav
1938 TIN HAT R Perryman T E Leader Mr L Lysaght 20/1
1939 FOLETTA H Wragg O Bell Mr F Neilson 20/1
1940 Race was not contested due to the Second World War
1941 Race was not contested due to the Second World War
1942 Race was not contested due to the Second World War
1943 Race was not contested due to the Second World War
1944 Race was not contested due to the Second World War
1945 Race was not contested due to the Second World War
1946 FRENCH TOY A Richardson F Armstrong Mr A E Berry 100/9
1947 OROS G Richards N Murless Major W Hilias 100/7
1948 MARCONI M Beary Atty Persse Mr A N Other 100/7
1949 BURPHAM T Burn W Smyth Duke of Norfolk 6/1
1950 KELLING R Reader A Waugh Mr C Jarvis 100/8
1951 LORD OF VERONA W Nevett H Peacock Lord Zetland 100/9
1952 FIRSTLING R Reader K Cundell Mrs C Evans 25/1
1953 STORMY HOUR E Mercer J Jarvis Lord Milford 6/1 fav
1954 MINSTREL E Mercer J Jarvis Lord Rosebery 100/7
1955 CROMUS E Smith T Leader Mr H Joel 5/1
1956 EMPIRE WAY W Rickaby J Jarvis Lord Milford 100/7
1957 PUNDIT G Lewis Ingham Mr G Baylis 8/1
1958 LEGAL TIE E Britt Beasley Sir K Parkinson 9/2
1959 MACQUARIO E Smith Murless Lord Feversham 100/9
1960 RIGHT OF WAY E Hide Elsey Sir J Musker 9/2 jt fav
1961 FIRE WALKER R Hutchinson O'Gorman Mr J Gerber 25/1
1962 FIACRE J Sime P Beasley Sir K Parkinson 5/1
1963 ROS ROCK J Lindley J Tree Mr Charles Engelhard 100/8
1964 DOUBLE FALL Joe Mercer Candy Lady Hyndley 100/6
1965 SHERIDAN B Raymond J Clayton Lord Porchester 15/2
1966 CORINTO R Hutchinson H Wragg Mr G Oldham 100/7
1967 WATERLOO PLACE W Williamson Thomson-Jones Mrs J Rogerson 25/1
1968 DELAYED TIP J Mercer J F Watts Mrs J A Fletcher 7/1
1969 CLOSENESS Des Cullen H Wragg Mr R Moller 100/8
1970 RIGHTBOY E Hide G Richards Lady Beaverbrook 9/2
1971 STUBBS GAZETTE W Carson Doug Smith Mrs V McCalmont 5/2 fav
1972 REDUNDANT G Lewis Murless Mr S Joel 8/1
1973 TUDOR RHYTHM P Eddery P Walwyn Mrs D McCalmont 8/1
1974 FINAL CHORD J Mercer W Hern Mr T Egerton 10/1
1975 CHIL THE KITE G Lewis B Hobbs Eva, Lady Rosebery 13/1
1976 STRABO G Lewis W Hern Sir Michael Sobell 16/1
1977 FINITE P Cook M Stoute Mr R Clifford-Turner 14/1
1978 RHINELAND P Eddery P Walwyn Mrs D McCalmont 7/1
1979 WELSH CHANTER J Mercer H Cecil Mr H Joel 9/1
1980 APRIL BOUQUET W Carson W Hern Sir Michael Sobell 7/1
1981 OLYMPIC GLORY G Starkey G Harwood Mrs G Charalembous 9/1
1982 BALI DANCER W R Swinburn M Stoute Mr J Pearce 5/1 co fav
1983 TELEPROMPTER W Carson J W Watts Lord Derby 8/1
1984 TORWAR D McHargue L Cumani V Zuco 6/1
1985 PROTECTION S Cauthen H Cecil Mr H Joel 9/2 fav
1986 DALLAS P Eddery L Cumani Mr R Duchossois 9/2 fav
1987 GENOBRA Chris Rutter M E Francis Mr O Zawawi 25/1
1988 FOREIGN SURVIVOR Pat Eddery Olivier Douieb Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/1
1989 POLAR BOY Steve Cauthen Sir Henry Cecil Mrs Mark Burrell 6/1
1990 FOX CHAPEL Gary Hind Richard Hannon A F Budge Equine 100/1
1991 AJAAD Bruce Raymond Sir Michael Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 12/1
1992 EFHARISTO Michael Roberts Clive Brittain Lady Beaverbrook 14/1
1993 SHOW FAITH Pat Eddery Richard Hannon I A N Wright 6/1 fav
1994 WIZARD KING John Lowe Sir Mark Prescott Sheikh Ahmed Bin Saeed 9/1
1995 MEDAILLE MILITAIRE T Quinn John Dunlop James Hartnett 4/1 fav
1996 NORTH SONG Gary Hind John Gosden John Gosden 14/1
1997 FLY TO THE STARS Olivier Peslier Mark Johnston Peter Savill 20/1
1998 PLAN-B Frankie Dettori John Gosden Sheikh Mohammed 8/1
1999 PYTHIOS Kieren Fallon Sir Henry Cecil Mrs H G Cambanis 10/1 jt fav
2000 EL GRAN PAPA Franny Norton John Gosden Thomas Tatham 4/1 fav
2001 ANALYSER Franny Norton John Gosden Robert Sangster & A Collins 14/1
2002 PENTECOST Liam Keniry Ian Balding Robert Hitchins 25/1
2003 NEW SEEKERS Jamie Spencer Clive Cox Elite Racing Club 16/1
2004 MANDOBI Kieran Fallon Alec Stewart Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum 8/1
2005 MOSTASHAAR Richard Hills Sir Michael Stoute Hamdan Al Maktoum 100/30 fav
2006 SIR GERARD Jamie Spencer James Fanshawe Miss Rose Anne Galligan 9/2 fav
2007 EDDIE JACK Johnny Murtagh Michael Bell C A Gershinson 33/1
2008 FIFTEEN LOVE Steve Drowne Roger Charlton Khaled Abdulla 28/1
2009 FAREER Richard Hills Ed Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 20/1
2010 RANSOM NOTE Michael Hills Barry Hills H R Mould 9/1
2011 SAGRAMOR Nicky Mackay Hughie Morrison Melksham Craic 8/1
2012 FAST OR FREE Ryan Moore William Haggas Ian & Christine Beard 6/1 fav
2013 BEAUTY FLAME W J Lee Ms Joanna Morgan Roca Tumu Syndicate 20/1
2014 BORN IN CHINA David Probert Andrew Balding George Strawbridge 14/1
2015 WAR ENVOY Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Magnier, Smith, Tabor 10/1
2016 LIMITLESS Jamie Spencer Jamie Osborne Michael Buckley & Michael Watt 13/2
2017 BLESS HIM Jamie Spencer David Simcock Qatar Racing Ltd 25/1
2018 OSTILIO Silvestre De Sousa Simon Crisford Sheikh Mohammed Obaid 10/1
2019 BIOMETRIC Harry Bentley Ralph Beckett Khaled Abdulla 28/1
2020 KHALOOSY Jim Crowley Roger Varian Hamdan Al Maktoum 9/2
2021 PEROTTO Oisin Murphy Marcus Tregoning Halcyon Thoroughbreds 18/1
2022 THESIS Ryan Moore H & Roger Charlton Juddmonte 14/1