A RACECOURSE IN EVERY TOWN

All cities, towns and villages shown below did, at one stage, have a racecourse. This section provides a brief history of the course, but there will be descendants of the Local Patrons mentioned in the article who will be able to provide pictures of their ancestors and maybe even a picture of the racecourse, or have a badge or racecard from the course. Local history groups might have researched the racecourse in their area and be able to add detail to the article. If you have information on any course then email me at johnwslusar@gmail.com

ABERDARE 1865 ABERDEEN 1793-1876 ABERGAVENNY 1834-1899 ABERYSTWYTH 1825-1883
ABINGDON 1774-1875 ACTON 1830 ACTON TURVILLE 1894 ADMASTON 1839-51
AIRDRIE 1853-1870 ALBRIGHTON 1831-1875 ALCESTER 1840-1846 ALDBOROUGH 1862-65
ALDENHAM 1791 ALDERSHOT 1861-1927 ALDERTON 1923-1956 ALEXANDRA PARK 1868-1970
ALFORD 1728-1758 ALFRISTON 1787-1798        
ALLESLEY 1839 ALLESTON 1899-1914 ALMELEY 1868 ALMONDSBURY 1868-71
ALNMOUTH 1867 ALNWICK 1654-1793 ALTRINCHAM 1843 ALVECHURCH 1844
ALWINTON 1851-52 AMERSHAM 1729-1833 ANDOVER 1728-1846 ANDOVERSFORD 1834-97
ANGELSEY 1903 ANNAGASSAN (IRE) 1800-1900 ANNAN 1861 ANNESLEY HUNT 1868
ANSON HUNT 1774-1894 ARDEE (IRE) 1859-1958 ARDELEY PARK 1862-66 ARDROSSAN 1865
ARDSALLIS (IRE) 1800-1900 ARKHILL 1840 ARMAGH (IRE) 1752-1900 ASHBOURNE (IRE) 1829-55
ASHBOURNE (Eng) 1851 ASHBY DE LA ZOUCH 1838-46 ASHFORD 1826-40 ASHTON 1843-74
ASH WOOD 1881-84 ASSOLLAS (IRE) 1751-59 ASTLEY 1843-48 ASTON BOTTERELL 1840s
ASTON CLINTON 1839 ASTON SOMERVILLE 1836-64 ATHBOY (IRE) 1800-1900 ATHENRY (IRE) 1800-1900
ATHERSTONE 1730-1909 ATHLONE (IRE) 1761-1922 ATTANAGH (IRE) 1800-1900 AUST PASSAGE 1850
AXBRIDGE 1871 AYCLIFFE 1613 AYLESBURY 1684-1819 AYLSHAM 1888-89
BADSWORTH HUNT 1836-38 BAGENALSTOW (IRE) 1754-58 BAKEWELL 1727-1739 BALDOYLE (IRE) 1874-1972
BALLINA (IRE) 1800-1922            
BALLINACURRA (IRE) 1800-1900 BALLINASLOE (IRE) 1751-1910 BALLINCOLLIG (IRE) 1770-1900 BALLINROBE (IRE) 1775-1900
BALLYBOFEY (IRE) 1777-1900 BALLYHADERREEN (IRE) 1800-1922 BALLYHAUNIS (IRE) 1800-1916 BALLYHOGUE (IRE) 1800-1900
BALLYMONEY (IRE) 1762-1900 BALLYSHANNON (IRE) 1794-1905 BALTINGLASS (IRE) 1755-1900 BANAGHER 1763
BANBURY 1727-1929            
BANDON (IRE) 1792-1909 BANSTEAD DOWNS 1663-1698 BARHAM DOWNS 1751-1864 BARLOW MOOR 1647-1701
BARNARD CASTLE 1718-1773 BARNET 1751-1870 BARNHAM BROOM 1839 BARNSLEY 1717-1859
BARNSTAPLE 1859-1872 BARR BEACON 1836-1855 BARRHEAD 1858-61 BARROW IN FURNESS 1873-75
BARTON (OXON) 1820 BARTON UPON HUMBER 1817 BASCHURCH 1860-79 BASINGSTOKE 1753-1850
BATH 1838-56 BATTRAMSLEY 1792 BEACONSFIELD 1838-1842 BEADNELL 1667
BEAMINSTER 1867-70 BEAUFORT HUNT 1867-1956 BECCLES 1709-1857 BECKENHAM 1847
BECKFORD 1856-78 BEDALE 1726-1762 BEDFORD 1730-1873 BEDFORDSHIRE HUNT 1810-1900
BEDWELTY 1852 BEDWORTH 1840 BEESTON ---- BELFORD 1838-1868
BELHUS 1868 BELLAIR 1752 BELSAY 1848 BELTURBET (IRE) 1704-1900
BELVOIR HUNT 1885-1908 BERKELEY HUNT 1858-86 BERKS & OXON HUNT 1883-99 BERWICK 1686-1862
BERWICKSHIRE HUNT 1861-62 BEWDLEY 1815-68 BIBURY 1681-1848 BICESTER 1734-1841
BICKHILL SIDE 1847 BICKLEIGH 1806 BICKLEIGH DOWN 1868-70 BIDDLESTONE 1856
BIDFORD 1838 BIDSTON 1921-1926 BIGGLESWADE 1868-69 BILLINGHAM 1881
BINBROOK 1762 BINLEY HUNT 1863-75 BINSEY HUNT 1852 BIRDSMOORGATE ----
BIRR (IRE) 1800-1906 BIRMINGHAM 1895-1965 BIRTLEY 1843-1866 BISHOP AUCKLAND 1662-1862
BISHOP BURTON 1759-60 BISHOPGATE 1783 BISHOPS' CASTLE 1780-1840 BISHOPS' STORTFORD 1869
BISHOP'S WALTHAM 1840-1841 BLACKASHIELS 1836 BLACKBURN 1838-1844 BLACKHALL 1826
BLACKHEATH 1865-1866 BLACKLEY 1847-69 BLACKPOOL 1865-1915 BLACKROCK STRAND (IRE) 1800-1904
BLANDFORD 1603-1844 BLANKNEY & BURTON 1870-79 BLAYDON 1861-1916 BLEASBY 1886
BLENCARN 1630 BLETCHINGDON 1847 BLICKLING 1805-1810 BLOXWICH 1841-1849
BLYTH 1840 BODMIN 1758-1843 BOGHALL 1868 BOGSIDE 1808-1965
BONCATH 1902 BORDER 1848-57 BOROUGHBRIDGE 1757-1809 BORRISOKANE (IRE) 1800-1900
BOSTON 1730-1862 BOTESDALE 1839-1846 BOTTISHAM 1735 BOURNE 1844
BOURNEMOUTH 1925-1928 BOXLEY HILL 1843 BOYLE (IRE) 1754-1915 BRACKENBOROUGH 1890-1909
BRACKLEY 1669-1888 BRACKLEY HUNT 1864-88 BRAMCOTE 1856-58 BRAMHAM MOOR 1702-1807
BRAMPFORD SPEKE 1862 BRAMPTON IRTHING VALE 1877-79 BRANDESBURTON 1862-69 BRAY (IRE) 1754
BRECONSHIRE 1825-1868            
BREEDON HILL 1856-78 BREEDON ON THE HILL ---- BRENTWOOD 1755-1875 BREWOOD 1837-1859
BRIDGEND 1859-1860 BRIDGNORTH 1690-1939 BRIDGWATER 1755-1904 BRIDLINGTON 1840-1869
BRIGG 1846 BRIGSTOCK 1869-78 BRILL 1847 BRISTOL 1827-1880
BRIXWORTH 1833-58 BROADWAY 1838 BROCKET HALL 1799-1804 BROCKLESBY HUNT 1700-1935
BROMFORD BRIDGE 1965 BROMLEY 1851-1880 BROMSGROVE 1782-1846 BROMYARD 1820-1900
BROOKHILL 1865            
BROUGHSHANE 1754 BROXASH 1810-19 BRUFF (IRE) 1800-1900 BUCKENHAM 1840-1841
BUCKFASTLEIGH 1883-1960 BUCKINGHAM HUNT 1887 BUCKLAND VALE 1856 BUCKWORTH 1847
BUGBROOKE 1835-1841 BUNGAY 1755-1939 BUNNY 1848 BURDEROP 1811-1831
BURGH BARONY 1684-1883 BURGH-by-SANDS 1882-1900 BURFORD 1751-1802 BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE 1869
BURNLEY 1833-1840 BURNTWOOD 1838-1839 BURSCOUGH BRIDGE 1852 BURTON & BLANKNEY 1870-79
BURTON CONSTABLE 1838-1851 BURTON GRANGE 1843 BURTON LAZARDS 1866-1939 BURTON ON TRENT 1718-1840
BURTON WOLDS 1756-64 BURY ST EDMUNDS 1751-1863 BUSHEY 1843 BUSHEY DOWNS 1865-73
BUXHALL 1865 BUXTON 1821-40 BYTHORN 1839    
CAERNARVON 1877-83 CAHIR (IRE) 1800-1900 CAISTOR 1802-1833 CAMBRIDGE 1841-1925
CANNOCK 1846-1858 CANTERBURY 1729-1879 CARDEN 1838 CARDIFF 1782-1939
CARDIGAN 1838-1840 CARLOW (IRE) 1800-1900 CARMARTHEN 1801-1914 CARNEW (IRE) 1800-1913
CARNSALLOCH 1895-1899 CARNWATH 1853-55 CARRICKMACROSS (IRE) 1800-1905 CARRIGALINE (IRE) 1752-1906
CARRINGTON 1842 CASHEL (IRE) 1751-1917 CASTLEBAR (IRE) 1751-1900 CASTLEBELLINGHAM (IRE) 1841-48
CASTLE CLUB 1877-81 CASTLE DONINGTON 1863-68 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1842 CASTLE HOWARD 1842-44
CASTLEISLAND (IRE) 1876 CASTLEMARTIN 1848 CASTLE OF COMFORT 1832 CASTLESIDE 1856
CASTLETHORPE 1840 CASTLETOWN-DELVIN (IRE) 1840-44     CASTLEWELLAN (IRE) 1775-1900
CAVAN (IRE) 1752-1911 CAVE 1860-1874 CAVERTON EDGE 1734-1820 CAXTON 1856
CELBRIDGE (IRE) 1760-1900 CHALK 1842 CHALK FARM 1850 CHAMPION LODGE 1881-1902
CHANDLERS FORD 1882-85 CHARLBURY 1857        
CHARLTON PARK 1870-78 CHARLEVILLE (IRE) 1805-1916 CHATHAM 1822-60 CHATTERIS 1864-67
CHEADLE 1824-75 CHEAM 1851 CHELMARSH 1723 CHELMSFORD 1759-1935
CHERTSEY 1856-67 CHESHIRE HUNT 1859-65 CHESHUNT 1846 CHESTERFIELD 1692-1877
CHESTER-LE-STREET 1764 CHEWTON MENDIP 1859 CHICHESTER 1735-40 CHIGNAL 1841
CHIGWELL ROW 1847 CHILDERDITCH 1864-75        
CHIPPENHAM 1808-55 CHIPPING CAMPDEN 1730-1850 CHIPPING NORTON 1734-1880 CHIPPING SODBURY 1868-71
CHISLEHURST 1859 CHORLEYWOOD 1866-69 CHUDLEIGH 1847 CHURCH STRETTON 1875-77
CIRENCESTER 1752-1851 CLAREMORRIS (IRE) 1800-1941 CLARINBRIDGE (IRE) 1761 CLEOBURY MORTIMER 1784
CLEVELAND 1752-87 CLIFTON 1853 CLIFTON INGS (YORK) 1709-29 CLITHEROE 1617-1839
CLOGHEEN (IRE) 1751 CLONDELEVER (IRE) 1764 CLONES (IRE) 1762    
CODFORD DOWN 1856-63 COGGESHALL 1853 COLCHESTER 1754-1904 COLDSTREAM 1814-34
COLESHILL 1847-81 COLLIN 1875-95 COLWALL PARK 1900-39 COLYTON HILL 1755
CONGLETON 1860-76 CONISTON 1851 CONSETT 1863-79 CONWAY 1755-93
COOTEHILL (IRE) 1829-64 CORBY 1842 CORHAMPTON 1871 CORK PARK (IRE) 1800-1917
CORNWALL COUNTY 1868-69 CORSTORPHIN 1837 COSTOCK 1841 COTLEY HUNT 1853-54
COTSWOLD HUNT 1871 COTTESBROOKE 1833-1848 COTTESMORE 1828-1831 COTTISFORD HEATH 1821-42
COVENTRY 1731-1876 COVERDALE 1869 COWBRIDGE 1774-1855 CRABTREE GREEN 1757-1787
CRANMORE 1874 CRAVEN 1845 CREDITON 1877-80 CREWE 1864
CREWKERNE 1866-1920 CRICKLADE 1814-17 CROOK HUNT 1868-71 CROOM (IRE) 1800-1922
CROSBY 1577-1876 CROSTON 1861-62 CROWLE 1861-64    
CROXTON PARK 1821-1914 CROYDON 1867-1890        
CROYDON COMMON 1841 CRUMLIN (IRE) 1700-1900 CUMNOCK 1848 CUPAR 1621-1841
DALGAN PARK (IRE) 1800-1906 DALKEITH 1853 DALSTON 1885 DALTON 1856-1859
DARLINGTON 1732-1846 DARTFORD 1843 DARTMOOR 1878 DARTMOUTH 1878-1892
DATCHET 1865 DAUNTSEY 1872-1877 DAVENTRY 1727-1881 DAWLISH 1900
DAWLEY 1847-49            
DEDDINGTON 1848 DERBY 1752-1939 DERBYSHIRE 1849 DEREHAM 1842-1871
DERRY (IRE) 1770-1905 DEVIZES 1835-1837 DEVON HUNT 1847 DISS 1838-1870
DONNINGTON HUNT 1863-68 DORCHESTER 1783-1857 DORSET/SOUTH WILTS 1880-82 DORSETSHIRE HUNT 1857-64
DORTON 1847 DOVE HOUSE 1836-1839 DOVER 1827-1881 DOWNHAM MARKET 1838-1866
DRAYCOTT 1876 DRIFFIELD 1839-1859 DROGHEDA (IRE) 1805-1838 DROXFORD 1862-1864
DUDLEY 1807-1848 DUFFIELD 1853 DUHALLOW (IRE) 1800-1900 DUKINFIELD 1843-1874
DULVERTON HUNT 1856 DUMFRIES 1788-1847 DUMFRIESSHIRE HUNT 1856-1914 DUNBAR 1899-1906
DUNCANNON (IRE) 1800-1904 DUNCHURCH 1836-1841 DUNFERMLINE 1801-76 DUNGARVAN (IRE) 1794
DUNNINGTON 1851 DUNS 1813-1814 DUNSTABLE 1753-1856 DURHAM 1613-1887
DURHAM COUNTY 1890-92 DURROW (IRE) 1800-1900 DURSLEY 1844-1860 DYMCHURCH 1853
EALING 1865-67 EASKY (IRE) 1800-1900 EASTBOURNE 1729-1875 EAST CUMBERLAND 1850
EAST DEREHAM 1842-1871 EAST DEVON 1868-1870 EAST GRINSTEAD 1836 EASTHAMPSTEAD PARK 1888
EAST HENDRED 1874            
EAST KENT 1836-79 EAST LOTHIAN 1865 EAST RETFORD 1849 EAST SUFFOLK 1859
EAST SURREY 1843-1848 EAST SUSSEX 1829-1899 EAST SUTTON 1874 EAST WINCH 1884-1904
ECCLES 1839-1856 ECCLESHALL 1705-1734 ECCLES HUNT 1838-1846 EDENBRIDGE 1869-91
EDGWARE 1859-73 EGGLESTONE 1845 EGHAM 1774-1884 EGLINTON PARK 1836-1928
EGREMONT 1752-53 ELGIN 1886-87 ELLESMERE 1810-71 ELLESMERE HUNT 1866-70
ELPHIN (IRE) 1800-1900            
ELSINGTON PARK 1881 ELTHAM 1873-76 ELVINGTON 1848 ENFIELD 1752-1835
ENNIS (IRE) 1763-1924 ENNISCORTHY (IRE) 1800-1911 ENNISKILLEN (IRE) 1775-1906 ENVILLE 1849
EPPING 1840-1858 EPSOM COMMON 1850-54 ERDINGTON 1839 ERIDGE HUNT 1886-1911
ERITH 1852 ESSEX & SUSSEX 1862-63 ESSEX HUNT 1876-1907 ETON WICK 1868
EUSTON 1763-67 EXMINSTER 1856 EXTON PARK 1824-1826 EYE 1839-1841
EYNSHAM 1857 EYRECOURT (IRE) 1761-1900        
FALMOUTH 1839-54 FARNDON 1631-1803 FARNINGHAM 1841-1847 FARTHING DOWNS 1754
FAVERSHAM 1823-1836 FEDAMORE (IRE) 1800-1908 FELTON 1856-62 FELTWELL 1833
FERMOY (IRE) 1800-1918 FETHARD (IRE) 1800-1900 FIGHTING COCKS 1857-62 FILEY 1856
FINNEA (IRE) 1775-1900 FINCHLEY 1868-71 FINGAL (IRE) 1840 FINGLAS (IRE) 1753
FITZWILLIAM HUNT 1866 FOLKESTONE 1898-2012        
FOLLIFOOT 1753-1755 FORESTBURN GATE 1882 FOREST HILL 1845 FORFARSHIRE 1877-80
FOULKESMILL (IRE) 1761-64 FOUR OAKS PARK 1881-1889 FOXBURY WOOD 1838 FOXHALL FARM 1854
FREETHORPE 1845 FRESHWATER EAST 1860-1862 FRITH MANOR 1850 FROME SELWOOD 1848
GAINSBOROUGH 1856-66 GARLETON HILLS 1862-67 GARSWOOD PARK 1829 GATESHEAD 1785
GATESHEAD HUNT 1871 GATWICK 1891-1940 GERRARDS CROSS 1734 GILLINGHAM 1882
GILSLAND 1868-71 GLAMORGAN 1774-1855 GLAMORGAN HUNT 1887-1939 GLAPTHORN 1867
GLASGOW 1838-99 GLENARM (IRE) 1752 GLOUCESTER 1734-1876    
GNOSALL 1836-65 GODSTONE 1874-77 GORESBRIDGE (IRE) 1800-1914 GORHAMBURY 1838-1845
GORLESTON 1830 GORT (IRE) 1775-1916 GORTON 1844-1846 GOSPORT 1842
GRANTHAM 1727-1875 GRATFON HUNT 1876 GRAVESEND 1867-74 GREATHAM 1875-1877
GREAT HAYWOOD 1840 GREAT LEIGHS 2008 GREAT NESTON 1728-1845 GRENVILLE HALL 1874-1928
GRIMSBY 1811-1875 GRINDON 1898-1906 GROUVILLE 1800-1897 GROVE HUNT 1877-82
GUERNSEY 1832-2012 GUILDFORD 1727-1870 GULLANE 1857-61    
HACKWOOD PARK 1787 HADDINGTON 1552-1860 HADDISCOE 1845 HADNALL 1837
HAGGARDSTOWN (IRE) 1840 HAIGH PARK 1823-1832 HALIFAX 1853-1884 HALLATON 1839
HALL GREEN HUNT 1871-1910 HALVERGATE 1852        
HAMBLEDON HUNT 1791-1928 HAMBLETON 1612-1811 HAMMERTON 1861 HAMPSHIRE HUNT 1868-83
HAMPTON (OXON) 1834 HAMPTON 1814-1887 HANDSWORTH 1844-1855 HANSLOPE PARK 1886
HANWELL HEATH 1761-1832 HARBRIDGE 1843 HARDINGHAM 1844 HARDMEAD 1762
HAREWOOD 1843 HARLESTON 1845 HARLINGTON 1830 HARLOW BUSH 1882
HARPENDEN 1848-1914 HARPURHEY 1845 HARROGATE 1793-1855 HARROW 1854-1869
HARTFORD 1863 HARTLEPOOL 1823-1863 HARWICH 1846-56 HASKETON 1889-1907
HATCHAM PARK 1842-1845            
HATFIELD 1836 HASTINGS 1826-1867 HAVERFORDWEST 1773-1862 HAWICK 1821-86
HAWTHORN HILL 1888-1939 HAXBY 1863 HAYDON BRIDGE 1853 HAYDON HUNT 1884
HAYES 1836-1841 HAYLING ISLAND 1867 HAZELFORD FERRY 1866-97 HEATH (IRE) 1855
HEATON PARK 1827-1838 HEAVITREE 1880-85 HEDGEFORD 1832 HEDNESFORD 1835-1871
HEIGHINGTON 1729-1730 HEMPNALL 1844 HENDON 1864-1876 HENLEY-IN-ARDEN 1845-75
HENLEY ON THAMES 1864 HEREFORD 1771-2012 HERNE BAY 1846 HERTFORD 1836-1841
HERTFORDSHIRE HUNT 1861-78 HETHERSETT 1888-1939 HIGH EASTER 1886 HIGH ROOTHING BURY 1898-1907
HIGHWORTH 1774 HIGH WYCOMBE 1836-1844 HILLSBOROUGH (IRE) 1789-1814 HINDERWELL 1859
HINTON CHARTERHOUSE 1838-56 HIPPODROME 1837-1841 HODNET 1816-31 HOLBEACH 1847
HOLDERNESS HUNT 1829-1838 HOLLYMOUNT (IRE) 1800-1898 HOLMES CHAPEL 1853 HOLT 1753
HOLTYE 1870-72 HOLYWELL HUNT 1774-1852 HONOURABLE ARTILLERY 1871-73 HOO BROOK 1844
HOOLEY HILL 1842-1844 HOPPING HILL 1873-79 HOOTON PARK 1899-1915 HOP GROVE 1868-72
HOPWOOD 1853 HORNCASTLE 1836-1903 HORNDEAN 1818 HORNDON 1840
HORNSEY 1848 HORWICH 1840-48 HOUGHTON LE SPRING 1871 HOUNSLOW 1751-55
HOUSTON 1848-66 HOWDEN 1855-75 HOWTH PARK (IRE) 1800-1900 HOYLAKE 1832-76
HUDDERSFIELD 1853 HULL 1734-1909 HUNGERFORD 1840-69 HUNMANBY 1728-82
HURSTBOURNE TARRANT 1846 HURST PARK 1890-1962 HURWORTH 1843-65 HYDE 1838-50
IDLICOTE 1861 ILSLEY 1804-1858 INGLEWOOD 1774-1899 INKBERROW 1843
INVERNESS 1662-1830 IPSTONES 1820-50 IPSWICH 1710-1911 IRTHLINGBOROUGH 1672-1710
IRVINE 1636 ISLE OF ELY 1849 ISLE OF SHEPPEY 1838-57 ISLE OF THANET 1820-71
ISLE OF WIGHT 1843-1930 ISLIP 1751-1798 IWADE 1852    
JACKSON'S GROUND 1838-1849 JEDBURGH 1625-1711 JENKINSTOWN PARK 1855 JERSEY 1832-2012
JOHNSTOWN (IRE) 1800-1900 JUSTINLEES 1901-1914 KANTURK (IRE) 1800-1902 KEELE PARK 1895-1906
KELLS (IRE) 1800-1927 KELMARSH 1847 KEMPSEY 1868-69 KENDAL 1821-1834
KENILWORTH 1843-50 KERSAL MOOR 1681-1847 KETTERING 1875-82 KIDDERMINSTER 1849-84
KILBEGGAN (IRE) 1800-1900 KILCOCK (IRE) 1777-1900 KILKENNY (IRE) 1731-1903 KILLADYSERT (IRE) 1800-1904
KILLALOE (IRE) 1800-1906 KILLYLEAGH (IRE) 1777-1900 KILMACOW (IRE) 1839 KILMALLOCK (IRE) 1836-1915
KILRUSH (IRE) 1800-1912 KIMBOLTON 1888-1907        
KINCARDINSHIRE 1844 KINETON 1865-69 KINGSBURY 1868-77 KINGSCLERE 1839
KINGSCOTE 1802-1819 KINGS LYNN 1850-1870 KINGS SUTTON 1841 KINGSTON BOTTOM 1847
KINGSTOWN (IRE) 1838 KINGTON 1825-1876 KINNEL 1852 KIPLINGCOTES 1519-1789
KIRBY BEDON 1885 KIRBYMOORSIDE 1863-1882 KIRKBY LONSDALE 1727-1748 KIRKHAM 1853
KNARESBOROUGH 1848 KNIGHTON 1801-1882 KNOCKLONG (IRE) 1800-1900 KNUTSFORD 1679-1873
LACKA (IRE) 1753 LAMBERHURST 1839 LAMBERTON 1785-1869 LAMBOURN 1690-1878
LAMBTON 1821-1825 LANARK 1661-1977 LANARKSHIRE HUNT 1861-66 LANCASTER 1732-1857
LANGHOLM 1873-82 LANGWATHBY 1585-1699 LATCHFORD HEATH 1755 LAUNCESTON 1755-59
LAVENHAM 1847 LAWRENNY 1878-82 LAYTON HAYES 1766    
LEA BRIDGE 1843-1844 LEAFIELD 1853-1856 LEAMINGTON 1836-1873 LEDBURY 1872-76
LEE 1830-1847 LEEDS 1733-1884 LEEK 1803-1870 LEIGHTON BUZZARD 1727-1866
LEINTWARDINE 1845-50 LEITH 1858 LEMONFIELD (IRE) 1800-1900 LENHAM 1852-1860
LEOMINSTER 1817-1883 LEVEN 1842 LEWES 1727-1964 LICHFIELD 1678-1895
LICKEY 1757 LILLIE BRIDGE 1873 LILLY HOO 1773-1778 LINCOLN 1597-1964
LINLITHGOW 1878-1901            
LISDOONVARNA (IRE) 1800-1906 LISGOOLD (IRE) 1800-1900 LISMORE (IRE) 1800-1900 LITCHAM 1841
LITTLE DALBY 1883 LITTLEHAMPTON 1863 LITTLE HOUGHTON 1838 LITTLE SODBURY 1874
LLANBOIDY 1853-64 LLANBOIDY HUNT 1859-71 LLANDOVERY 1892-95 LLANDILO 1875-79
LLANDRINDOD WELLS 1754-1880 LLANFAIR WATERDINE 1799 LLANTRISANT 1870-74 LLANYMYNECH 1799-1809
LLWYNYBRAIN HUNT 1892-95 LOCKERBIE 1860-1875 LODDON 1840-1842 LONDESBOROUGH 1853
LONGFORD (IRE) 1800-1940 LONGHORSLEY 1832-1870 LONG STRATTON 1840 LONG SUTTON 1729-1730
LONGTOWN 1788-1829 LONGWOOD (IRE) 1777-1900 LOUGHBOROUGH 1734-56 LOUGHREA (IRE) 1752-1902
LOUTH 1757-1889 LOWICK 1864-70 LUCAN (IRE) 1845 LURGAN (IRE) 1753
LUSK (IRE) 1800-1900 LUTTERWORTH 1770-1867 LUTTRELLSTOWN (IRE) 1752 LYNDHURST 1859-71
MACCLESFIELD 1846-1853 MADDINGTON 1803-1819 MAGHULL 1808-1835 MAIDEN ERLEGH 1886-1906
MAIDENHEAD 1731-1801            
MAIDSTONE 1839-1879 MALDON 1754-1784 MALLOW (IRE) 1775-1900 MALMESBURY 1870-1878
MALTON 1692-1904 MALVERN 1877-81 MANCHESTER 1730-1963 MANCHESTER POLO CLUB 1876
MANNINGTREE 1887 MANSELTON 1887-88 MANSFIELD 1734-1874 MARGATE 1865-71
MARKET DEEPING 1866-71 MARKET DRAYTON 1729-1880 MARKET HARBOROUGH 1859-1863 MARKET WEIGHTON 1857-59
MARLBOROUGH 1731-1862 MARLOW 1727-1847 MARSHFIELD 1833 MARSH BARTON 1874-78
MARTOCK 1827            
MARYBOROUGH (IRE) 1777-1900 MAZE (IRE) 1751-1900 MEATH HUNT (IRE) 1800-1933 MEDBOURNE 1840
MELLING 1700 MELTON 1728-1864 MELTON HUNT 1864-1939 MENTMORE 1854
MEOLE BRACE 1840s MEOPHAM 1867-70 MERTON 1839 MEYNELL 1822
MEYNELL HUNT 1883-95 MICHEL GROVE 1816 MICKWORTH 1843 MIDDLEHAM 1729-1872
MIDDLESBROUGH 1870-75 MIDDLEWICK FARM 1862-63 MIDHURST 1729-38 MILDENHALL 1865
MILFIELD 1723-1806 MILFORD HAVEN 1881 MILL HILL 1862 MILNTHORPE 1852
MILTON MALBAY (IRE) 1800-1941 MINOLA (IRE) 1756 MITCHELSTOWN (IRE) 1800-1902 MOATE (IRE) 1800-1900
MODBURY 1863 MOLD 1839 MONAGHAN (IRE) 1762-1900 MONIFIETH 1814-1841
MONMOUTH 1730-1933 MONTGOMERY 1863 MONTROSE 1795-1826 MORETON-IN-MARSH 1840-1915
MORETON ON SWALE 1840-50            
MORLEY & AGBRIGG 1844 MORPETH 1720-1883 MOSTYN HUNT 1821-1843 MOYLOUGH (IRE) 1800-1911
MULLACURRY (IRE) 1859-1958 MULLINGAR (IRE) 1754-1967 MYDRIM 1848 MYTON 1847
NANTWICH 1729-1823 NARBERTH 1853-56 NAVESTOCK 1872-77 NAZEING 1855
NEASDEN 1844 NENAGH (IRE) 1775-1914 NESSCLIFFE 1852 NESTON 1841-45
NETTON HUNT 1863 NEWARK 1775-1884 NEWBIGGIN-by-the-SEA 1876 NEWBIG-LINK 1754
NEWBOROUGH 1757 NEWBRIDGE (IRE) 1800-1900 NEW BUCKENHAM 1865-67 NEWBURGH PARK 1855
NEWBY BRIDGE 1850 NEWCASTLE (IRE) 1838-1917 NEWCASTLE & GATESHEAD 1861-66 NEWCASTLE U LYME 1728-1865
NEW FOREST HUNT 1866-1871 NEWHALL 1855-1858 NEW MALTON 1762-1862 NEWMARKET (FLINT) 1710-1714
NEW OSCOTT 1845 NEWMARKET STEEPLE. 1894-1905 NEWPORT (Isle of Wight) 1843 NEWPORT (Shrop.) 1838-1862
NEWPORT (Wales) 1845-1948 NEWPORT PAGNELL 1728-1876 NEW ROMNEY 1777 NEWTONARDS (IRE) 1800-1914
NEWTON-Le-WILLOWS 1751-1898 NEWTON ON OUSE 1863 NEWTOWN 1826 NEWTOWN MOUNT KENNEDY (IRE) 1842
NOBBER (IRE) 1754 NOMANSLAND 1830-41        
NORFOLK/NORWICH 1846-82 NORFOLK/SUFFOLK 1839 NORMANBY & ESTON 1866-70 NORTHALLERTON 1765-1880
NORTHAMPTON 1632-1907 NORTHANTS, LEICS & ATHERSTONE 1859 NORTHBOURNE 1838 NORTH BRITISH 1845
NORTHBROOK 1809-11 NORTH CAVE 1872 NORTH COTSWOLD 1870-72 NORTH DURHAM 1895-1914
NORTHFIELD 1849 NORTHLEACH 1840-1883 NORTHOLT PARK 1929-1940 NORTH PETHERTON 1869-72
NORTH STAFFS 1854-1880 NORTH TAWTON 1861 NORTHUMB. & DURHAM 1845 NORTHUMBERLAND HUSSARS 1864-84
NORTH WALSHAM 1838-1874 NORTH WARWICKSHIRE 1865-1911 NORTHWICH 1755-67 NORTHWOLD 1861
NORTON-JUXTA-KEMPSEY 1869            
NORWICH 1838-1876 NUN APPLETON 1836 NUNEATON 1856-58 NUNNINGTON 1630
OAKLEY HUNT 1861-1907 OATLANDS PARK 1827-31        
OATRIDGE 1878-1901 ODIHAM 1760-1879 ODSEY 1733-63 OLD BERKELEY 1866-69
OLD BERKSHIRE 1881 OLDBURY 1840-1844 OLDHAM 1853 OLD ROAN 1849
OLD SURREY 1852 OLD WINDSOR 1866-80 OLLERTON 1853 OLNEY 1734-1845
OLTON 1875-80 OMBERSLEY 1847 ONGAR 1852 ORIELTON 1856-1859
ORMSKIRK 1672-1851 OSWESTRY 1680-1868 OTLEY 1863-64 OUNDLE 1867
OXFORD 1727-1880 OXTON 1846        
PACKINGTON PARK 1873-91 PAIGNTON HUNT 1892 PAINS LANE 1840-1859 PAISLEY 1608-1907
PALMERSTON (IRE) 1800-1900 PARKGATE 1820-1895 PARSONSTOWN (IRE) 1761-1906 PASFIELD 1752
PATRINGTON 1861-66 PECKHAM 1844 PEEBLES 1734 PEMBROKE DOCK 1863
PEMBROKE HUNT 1856-1914 PENKRIDGE 1680-1824 PENRITH/INGLE. 1774-1899 PENZANCE 1856
PERSHORE 1847-1939 PETERBOROUGH 1720-1856        
PETWORTH 1801 PEWSEY VALE 1859 PHILADELPHIA (IRE) 1764 PICKERING 1779-1842
PICTON 1909-1915 PILTOWN (IRE) 1800-1916 PINNER 1835-52 PLAITFORD 1846-48
PLUMSTEAD MARSHES 1883-88 PLYMOUTH 1827-1930 POCKLINGTON NEW INN 1841-42 PODIMORE 1847
POLEGATE 1875-77 POLLOK 1838 PONDERS END 1872 PONTELAND 1861
PONTYPOOL 1838-1861 PORTARLINGTON (IRE) 1762-1900 PORTSMOUTH PARK 1891-1915 PORTSEA 1827-1846
POTTERIES 1824-1841 POTTON 1731 POWBURN 1833 PREES HEATH 1600
PRESCOT 1730-1767 PRESTEIGNE 1847-81 PRESTON 1727-1850 PRESTON PARK 1879
PRINCES RISBOROUGH 1877-83 PYTCHLEY 1855-79 PYTCHLEY HUNT 1826-1879    
QUEEN'S HUNT 1861 QUORN HUNT 1875-1940        
RABY HUNT 1846 RADCLIFFE 1840-1876 RAGLAN 1850 RAINHAM 1866-1870
RATHCLARE (IRE) 1761            
RATHCORMAC (IRE) 1800-1900 RATHKEALE (IRE) 1775-1900 RATOATH (IRE) 1752 READING 1751-1875
REDBOURNE 1869-73 RED CROSS (IRE) 1800-1900 REDDITCH 1839-87 REDHILL 1830
REIGATE 1835-1864 REPTON & GRESELY 1848 RETFORD 1877-1928 REVELSTOKE 1843
RHYL 1863 RICE HILL 1754 RICHMOND 1669-1891 RINGMER 1864-99
ROBERTTOWN 1825 ROCESTER 1845-46 ROCHDALE 1828-1850    
ROCHESTER 1822-1860 ROCK FERRY 1859 RODBOROUGH HUNT 1868-72 ROMFORD 1753-1845
ROSEBERRY 1839 ROSSINGTON BRIDGE 1834 ROSS-ON-WYE 1836-1922 ROTHBURY 1759-1965
ROTHERFIELD 1870-76 ROTHERHAM 1727-1901 ROTHWELL SLADE 1637-1730 ROYSTON 1827-1875
RUFFORD 1877-96 RUGBY 1751-1862 RUGBY HUNT 1862-1936 RUGELEY 1824-1853
RUMBURGH 1844 RUNDELLS 1876-1897 RUSHBURY 1840s RUTHERGLEN GREEN 1764
RUTHIN 1729-1842            
SADBERGE 1868 SALISBURY PLAIN 1931-1939 SANDBACH 1838-1853 SANDBECK HUNT 1866-77
SAND HUTTON 1841 SANDLING 1838 SANDYMOUNT (IRE) 1665-1900 SANQUHAR 1849
SAWBRIDGEWORTH 1841 SCARRIFF (IRE) 1800-1905 SCARBOROUGH 1728-1907 SCOLE 1840
SCRUTON 1840 SEACOMBE 1792 SEAHAM 1853 SELBY 1755-1855
SELKIRK 1715-1881 SELLINDGE 1880 SEVENOAKS 1866-86 SEVEN STARS PUBLIC HOUSE 1835-40
SHAWBURY 1768-1800 SHEBBERTON 1922-1925 SHEERNESS 1839 SHEFFIELD 1711-1876
SHENSTONE 1820 SHEPHERDS BUSH 1848 SHEPPERTON 1860 SHEPPEY 1838-57
SHERBORNE 1811-1853 SHERIFF HUTTON 1866-71 SHERSTON 1887-1922 SHIELDS (IRE) 1754
SHIFNAL 1822-1857            
SHILBOTTLE 1884-88 SHINCLIFFE 1895-1914 SHINRONE (IRE) 1838 SHIPSTON-ON-STOUR 1849-67
SHIPTON 1840-1867 SHIRLEY PARK 1899-1940 SHOREHAM 1760-1854 SHORNCLIFFE 1867-70
SHREWSBURY 1718-1887 SHROPSHIRE HUNT 1839 SIXMILEBRIDGE (IRE) 1800-1903 SKERRIES STRAND (IRE) 1800-1907
SKIRLAUGH 1861 SKIPTON 1805-1808 SLANE (IRE) 1800-1911 SLOUGH 1860
SOMERSET HUNT 1848 SMETHWICK 1854-55 SOBERTON DOWNS 1791-1860 SOLIHULL 1780-1840
SOUTHALL DOWN 1865-71 SOUTHAM 1851 SOUTHAMPTON 1804-81 SOUTH BRENT HUNT 1889-1912
SOUTH CAVE 1864 SOUTHDOWN HUNT 1864-99 SOUTHEND 1848-1931 SOUTH ESSEX 1864-75
SOUTHGATE 1847 SOUTH HAMPSHIRE 1872-74 SOUTH HANTS 1882-85 SOUTH HERTS YEOMANRY 1856-63
SOUTH LINCS 1875-78 SOUTHMINSTER 1856-1857 SOUTH NOTTS 1884-97 SOUTH OF SCOTLAND 1853
SOUTH OXFORD 1863-67 SOUTHPORT 1852-53 SOUTH SHIELDS 1816-1847 SOUTH STOCKTON 1869-71
SOUTH WILTS 1880-82 SOUTH WOLD 1760-1909 SPALDING 1733-1854 SPARKBROOK 1856-59
SPENNYMOOR 1868-81 SPILSBY 1840-1868 SPRING HILL 1861 STAFF COLL 1888
STAFFORD 1730-1875 STAGSHAW BANK 1856-68 STAINDROP MOOR 1756 ST ALBANS 1829-1870
STALYBRIDGE 1843-1874 STAMFORD 1619-1873 STANTON DREW 1851 STAPLETON PARK 1822-1825
STARCROSS 1863 STAVERTON 1838 ST BOSWELLS HUNT 1865 ST COLUMB 1868-69
ST DANIEL'S BANK 1869 STEYNING 1735-45 ST GEORGES 1840-74 ST HELENS 1851
STIRLING 1598-1854            
ST IVES (Hunts) 1781-1855 ST NEOTS 1861 STOCKBRIDGE 1774-1898 STOCKPORT 1752-63
STOCKTON 1724-1981 STOKE CANNON 1862 STOKE PARK 1886 STOKESLEY 1752-1874
STONE 1730-1841 STONY STRATFORD 1848 STORETON 1840-1849 ST OUENS 1832-2012
STOURBRIDGE 1822-1874 STOURTON 1849 STOWBRIDGE 1865 STRANRAER 1819-22
STREATHAM 1868-1879 STRETFORD 1841-54 STROKESTOWN (IRE) 1800-1903 STROUD 1826-1828
SUDBURY (Middlesex) 1868-69 SUDBURY (Suffolk) 1854 SUFFOLK COUNTY 1893-94 SUFFOLK YEOMANRY 1881-94
SUNDERLAND 1732-1857 SUNBURY 1844 SURREY HUNT 1846-62 SUTTON (Surrey) 1853
SUTTON COLDFIELD 1857-77 SUTTON PARK 1830-1879 SWAFFHAM 1762-1863 SWANSEA 1790-1889
SWARKSTONE 1849 SWINDON 1846-1880 SWINFORD 1870-74 SWINFORD (IRE) 1800-1908
SWINTON CLUB 1872-76 SYNINGTON TOLL BAR 1834        
TADCASTER 1838-1888 TAGHMON (IRE) 1800-1898 TAMWORTH 1687-1879 TANFIELD 1853-56
TANNINGTON GREEN 1753 TAPLOW 1862 TARPORLEY 1776-1939 TAVISTOCK 1780-1857
TEESSIDE PARK 1724-1981 TEIGNBRIDGE 1856 TEIGNMOUTH 1853-54 TELFORD 1841
TEMPLEMORE (IRE) 1800-1906 TENBURY 1792-1874 TENBURY HUNT 1792-1904 TENBY 1847-1936
TENTERDEN 1818-1827            
TERMONFECKIN (IRE) 1800-1900 TETBURY 1751-1884 TETSWORTH 1832 TEWKESBURY 1730-1852
THE HOO 1821-1862 THELVETON 1832 THETFORD 1774-1839 THORESBY PARK 1751
THORNE 1845 THORP ARCH 1856 THRAPSTON 1869 THREAPEWOOD 1728-1730
THURLTON 1832 TIBBERSLEY 1840-47 TICKHAM HUNT 1888 TIDESWELL 1740s?
TIPPERARY (IRE) 1800-1926            
TITTENHANGER 1870 TIVETSHALL 1838 TIVEYSIDE HUNT 1800-1902 TIVERTON 1815-1874
TONBRIDGE 1851-1874 TORQUAY 1854-1940 TOTNES 1804-1938 TOW LAW 1875-78
TOXTETH 1600 TRALEE 1767-2008 TREMADOG 1807-11 TRIM (IRE) 1753-1915
TRING 1844 TROWSE 1846-82 TRURO 1776-1828 TUAM (IRE) 1754-1973
TUBBERCURRY (IRE) 1843-1908 TUDHOE 1847 TULLAMORE (IRE) 1800-1903 TULLOW (IRE) 1800-1900
TUNBRIDGE WELLS 1824-1851 TURLOUGHMORE (IRE) 1753-59 TWESELDOWN 1867-1939 TWYFORD 1858-60
TYNEMOUTH 1838-1841            
ULVERSTON 1854-73 UNITED BORDER HUNT 1860-82 UPHALL 1845 UPPARK 1782-1785
UPPINGHAM 1730-1783 UPTON 1833-1870 UPTON PARK 1762-1924 USK 1895-1906
UXBRIDGE 1859-72            
VALE OF AYLESBURY 1684-1929 VALE OF EVESHAM 1859 VALE OF WYLYE 1856-63 VWH HUNT 1882-1914
WADDON VALE 1857-64 WADESMILL 1831 WALDERSHARE 1873-79 WALMORE 1850
WAKEFIELD 1678-1849 WAKEFIELD LAWN 1787 WALLASEY 1590-1785 WALSALL 1754-1876
WALTHAM ABBEY 1840-1856 WANSFORD 1856 WANTAGE 1794-1796 WARE 1838-1846
WARK (North Tyne) 1854-78 WARKWORTH 1817-1878 WARRINGTON 1700-1760 WARWICKSHIRE HUNT 1838-1856
WATERDALE 1775 WATERLOO 1861 WATERPERRY 1853-55 WATH-ON-DEARNE 1831
WEAVERTHORPE 1866 WEDNESBURY 1776-1781 WEEDON 1845 WELLAND 1845-49
WELLINGBOROUGH 1720-1882 WELLINGTON 1840-1865 WELLS 1751-1834 WELSHAMPTON 1840-45
WELSHPOOL 1728-1846            
WEM 1774-1839 WENDLEBURY 1857 WENDOVER 1848 WENLOCK 1733-1939
WENSLEYDALE HUNT 1853 WEOBLEY 1864-77 WERNETH LOW 1838-50 WESTBURY 1852-67
WEST CUMBERLAND 1851 WEST DORSET 1867-70 WEST DRAYTON 1865-76 WEST END 1838-49
WESTERFIELD 1797 WEST HARPTREE 1859        
WEST HARTLEPOOL 1890-92 WEST KENT HUNT 1886-88 WEST LOTHIAN 1851 WESTMEATH(IRE) 1837-1900
WEST OF SCOTLAND 1853-57 WESTPORT (IRE) 1800-1900 WEST SUFFOLK 1866-69 WESTON SUPER MARE 1854-59
WEST WYCOMBE 1736 WESTZOYLAND 1857-59 WEYMOUTH 1821-82 WHARFEDALE 1863-64
WHEATLEY 1851 WHIXLEY 1861 WHITBY 1849-71 WHITCHURCH 1600-1845
WHITEHAVEN 1852-90 WICKHAM 1854 WICKLOW (IRE) 1753-1836 WIDMERPOOL 1840
WIGAN 1731-61 WIGTON 1868-72 WILLINGTON 1869-73 WILMSLOW 1838-72
WIMBLEDON 1755-1862 WINCHESTER 1664-1887 WINKFIELD 1839 WINLATON 1734-1837
WINSTER 1740s WIRKSWORTH 1732-1848 WIRRAL HUNT 1883-96 WISBECH 1738-1869
WITHERNSEA 1857 WOBURN 1729-1826 WOODBRIDGE HUNT 1889-1907 WOODFORD 1852-1865
WOODSTOCK 1668-1847 WOOLWICH 1869-79 WOOLWICH & ELTHAM 1845 WOOLWICH GARR 1822-1851
WOORE 1885-1963 WOOTTON (Beds) 1848 WOOTTON (Northants) 1841-60 WOOTTON UNDER EDGE 1847
WORCESTERSHIRE HUNT 1861-64 WORKINGTON 1699-1830 WORKSOP 1777-79 WORLE 1870-71
WORMALD GREEN 1860s WORTHEN 1840s WORTHING 1860-69 WRANGLE COMMON 1865
WREST PARK 1830 WREXHAM 1806-1876 WRITTLE 1844-50 WYE 1849-1974
YARM 1729-1751 YARDLEY 1747 YAXLEY 1840-46 YORK UNION HUNT 1832-39
YOUGHAL (IRE) 1800-1911