Royal Ascot: King George V Stakes

The King George V Stakes is a flat handicap open to three-year-old horses over 1 mile 3 furlongs and 211 yards, and is run on the third day of the Royal meeting. The first running of the race was in July 1946, but not at the Royal meeting, although that race was for 3-year-olds over 1 1/2 miles and was won by Auralia ridden by Doug Smith.
Early history:- The inaugural running of the King George V Stakes Handicap was on Friday 19th July 1946, so not at the Royal meeting, and was won by Auralia, a grey colt by The Satrap out of Aura, who beat Live Letters and Bridle Path by 3/4 length and 1 1/2 lengths.

Over the entire history of the race 16.9% of favourites have been successful. (28th out of 32 Royal Ascot races)

Over the entire history of the race a level stakes bet on every favourite would have resulted in a 23.1% loss. (27th out of 32 races)

King George V Stakes Handicap 1 1/2 miles
Year Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1946 AURALIA Doug Smith 3-8st 4lbs Reg Day 9/1
1947 GOLDEN CHANCE Gordon Richards W Pratt Mr A N Other 100/8
1947 BOY BLUE A Richardson Marsh Mr A N Other100/8
1948 LAKE PLACID Joe Sime Watts Mr A N Other 100/6
1949 IRON DUKE E Britt Marsh Mr G C Gibson 5/1
1950 COASTAL WAVE E Smith W Easterby Mr J Gorman 8/1
1951 LE SAGE W Nevett Carey Mr S Sanger 5/1 fav
1952 GIULIANO E Smith W Nightingall Mr D W Molins 20/1
1953 LEPIDOPTIC W Snaith F Armstrong Mr J Hawes 100/6
1954 GADS HILL W Nevett Winter Mr P Bartholomew 20/1
1955 JARDINIERE D Smith Murless HM The Queen 7/4 fav
1956 DONALD E Mercer J Jarvis Lord Rosebery 100/8
1957 CLOUDS E Mercer G Colling Alice, Lady Derby 7/2 fav
1958 QUICK DECISION F Durr Elsey Lord Londonderry 20/1
1959 SUKI DESU S Clayton Nightingall Mr D Molins 100/7
1960 SUNNY WAY L Piggott Murless Sir V Sassoon 7/1
1961 VINCA R P Elliott E Parker Mr W Lewis 100/9
1962 PANJANDRUM Eric Eldin J A Waugh Lord Howard De Walden 11/2
1963 MASTER CAPPELLE B Taylor H Leader Mr R Midwood 11/2 jt fav
1964 Race not contested due to a waterlogged course
1965 BRAVE KNIGHT L Piggott Nightingall Lady Marks 6/1
1966 MARCUS BRUTUS L Piggott S Hall Mr Charles St George 11/2
1967 SHARAVOGUE G Lewis I Balding Mrs P Hastings 9/1
1968 TUDOR ABBE R Hutchinson P Nelson Mr R Herring 3/1 fav
1969 PRECIPICE WOOD P Cook Mrs Lomax Mr R McAlpine 11/2
1970 CLIP JOINT Philip Waldron S Hall Lady Clarissa Collin 3/1
1971 ROYAL DANCER W Carson P Walwyn Mrs V Hue-Williams 10/1
1972 RELPIN W Carson Van Cutsem Sir Charles Clore 12/1
1973 ZAB M L Thomas W Hern Lady Beaverbrook 8/1
1974 DAKOTA E Hide S Hall Mr G Reed 8/1
1975 ZIMBALON J Mercer W Hern Mr R Hollingsworth 9/4 jt fav
1976 SHANGAMUZO D Maitland Hunter Mrs E Fritchy 9/1
1977 CELTIC PLEASURE R Fox Bethell Miss F Rigden 12/1
1978 M-LOLSHAN W Carson H R Price Essa Alkhalifa 5/1 co fav
1979 SEA CHIMES L Piggott J Dunlop Mr J Thursby 3/1 fav
1980 JOHN O'GROATS P Eddery J Winter Mr D Prenn 10/1
1981 FELTWELL Bryn Crossley H Wragg Mr E Moller 8/1
1982 MUBARAK OF KUWAIT G Starkey G Harwood Sheik Fahad 8/1
1983 DAZARI W R Swinburn M Stoute HH Aga Khan 12/1
1984 ROUGH PEARL M L Thomas G Lewis Esal Commodities Ltd 14/1
1985 GRAND PAVOIS S Cauthen H Cecil Mr D Wildenstein 11/4 fav
1986 MOON MADNESS C Asmussen J Dunlop Lavinia, Duchess of Norfolk 4/1 fav
1987 PIPSTED G Carter G Wragg Mr E Moller 10/1
1988 THETHINGABOUTITIS Tony Culhane Geoff Lewis Mr Stephen Roots 10/1
1989 CARLINGFORD Pat Eddery Guy Harwood Khaled Abdulla 9/4 fav
1990 LIFT AND LOAD Brian Rouse Richard Hannon Geoff Howard-Spink 20/1
1991 TORCHON Gary Carter Geoff Wragg Sir Robin McAlpine 8/1
1992 SOURCE OF LIGHT Pat Eddery Roger Charlton Khaled Abdulla 12/1
1993 LEARMONT John Carroll John Gosden Sheikh Mohammed 14/1
1994 MIDNIGHT LEGEND Jason Weaver Luca Cumani Umm Qarn Racing 9/1
1995 DIAGHILEF Darryll Holland Mark Johnston C C Buckley 40/1
1996 SAMRAAN T Quinn John Dunlop K M Al Mudhaf 14/1
1997 HERITAGEL Frankie Dettori John Gosden Highclere Thoroughbreds 15/2
1998 DOUBLE CLASSIC John Reid Sir Michael Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 4/1 fav
1999 ELMUTABAKI Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 9/1
2000 GIVE THE SLIP Pat Eddery Amanda Perrett Mr John E Bodie 8/1
2001 BEEKEEPER Johnny Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute Highclere Thoroughbred 14/1
2002 SYSTEMATIC Kevin Darley Mark Johnston Maktoum Al Maktoum 9/1
2003 FANTASTIC LOVE Keith Dalgleish Mark Johnton Mr W Doyle 10/1
2004 ADMIRAL Nicky Mackay Sir Michael Stoute Highclere Thoroughbreds 9/1
2005 MUNSEF Richard Hills John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 14/1
2006 LINAS SELECTION Kevin Darley Mark Johnston Mrs R Jacobs 9/2
2007 HERON BAY Steve Drowne Geoff Wragg Mollers Racing 20/1
2008 COLONY Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Highclere Thoroughbreds 11/2 fav
2009 COSMIC SUN Paul Hanagan Richard Fahey The Cosmic Cases 66/1
2010 DANDINO Paul Mulrennan James Given Elite Racing Club 7/1
2011 BROWN PANTHER Richard Kingscote Tom Dascombe Owen Promotions Ltd 4/1 jt fav
2012 FENNELL BAY Joe Fanning Mark Johnston Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed 12/1
2013 ELIDOR Martin Harley Mick Channon Jon & Julia Aisbitt 20/1
2014 ELITE ARMY Kieren Fallon Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin 4/1 jt fav
2015 SPACE AGE William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 9/1
2016 GOLD MOUNT Willie Twiston Davies Alan King Farrell, Field, Mellor, Cognet 13/2
2017 ATTY PERSSE Kieran Shoemark Roger Charlton Godolphin 7/1
2018 BAGHDAD Andrea Atzeni Mark Johnston Moh bin Hamad Khaifia Al Attiya 9/1
2019 SOUTH PACIFIC Seamie Heffernan Aidan O'Brien Smith, Magnier, Tabor 22/1
2020 HUKUM Jim Crowley Owen Burrows Hamdan Al Maktoum 12/1
2021 SUREFIRE Hector Crouch Ralph Beckett Juddmonte 5/1
2022 SECRET STATE William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 4/1 jt fav