Royal Ascot: Queen's Vase

The Queen's Vase was established over a distance of 2 miles for 3-year-olds in 1838, and its original trophy was a gold vase donated by Queen Victoria valued at 200 sovereigns. The race was opened to older horses in 1840, and after the death of Queen Victoria its title was changed to the King's Vase in 1903, but it was renamed the Queen's Vase in 1960 in honour of Queen Elizabeth II. The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and for a period the Queen's Vase held Group 3 status. It was relegated to Listed class in 1986, and it was restricted to three-year-olds in 1987. It returned to Group 3 level in 1991 and was downgraded to Listed status again in 2014. However, in a move to recognise the importance of staying Flat races in the calendar the European Pattern Committee decided to upgrade the race to Group 2 status in 2017 while reducing its distance to 1 mile and 6 furlongs. The Queen's Vase is now contested on the second day of the five-day Royal Ascot meeting, and is one of three perpetual trophies at the meeting, along with the Gold Cup and Royal Hunt Cup, which can be kept permanently by the winning owners. The 2013 running was renamed the 'Queen's Vase in Memory of Sir Henry Cecil' in memory of Sir Henry Cecil who died on 11 June 2013. Sir Henry had, at that point, trained the winners of more races than anyone at the Royal meeting (75), including eight winners of the Queen's Vase.
Early history:- The inaugural running of the Queen's Gold Vase over 2 miles on the Swinley Course took place on Tuesday 12th June 1838 when the Lord Exeter owned Mecca (5/2 jt fav) defeated dead-heaters Morella (5/2 jt fav) and Seth (5/1).

Over the entire history of the race 32.7% of favourites have been successful. (21st out of 32 Royal Ascot races)

Over the entire history of the race a level stakes bet on every favourite would have resulted in a 10.1% loss. (17th out of 32 races)

QUEEN'S Vase Handicap 2 miles
Year Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1838 MECCA Conelly 3-8st 7lbs Lord Exeter 5/2 jt fav
1839 MENDIZABAL Conelly William Chifney 6-8st 5lbs Mr Thomas Thornhill 1/2 fav
1840 ST FRANCIS Jem Robinson Robert Pettit 5-9st 7lbs Mr Pettit 2/1
1841 SATIRIST Nat Flatman John Scott 3-7st 3lbs Mr Pettit 2/1
1842 ST FRANCIS Jem Robinson aged-9st 9lbs Mr Pettit 4/1
1843 GORHAMBURY J Howlett John Scott 3-7st 7lbs Lord Chesterfield 8/1
1844 ALICE HAWTHORN Hesseltine 6-9st 4lbs Mr Salvin 1/3 fav
1845 SWEETMEAT Whitehouse 3-7st 3lbs Mr A W Hill 5/4 fav
1846 GRIMSTON Tommy Lye 3-7st 3lbs Mr T Dawson 5/1
1847 THE HERO Alfred Day 4-8st 7lbs Mr John Day 9/2
1848 GARDENIA J Sharp 3-6st 8lbs Lord Exeter 6/1
1849 GLENALVON R Pettit 3-7st 3lbs Lord Exeter 10/1
1850 MILDEW Nat Flatman Jacques 3-7st 3lbs Mr Jacques 5/1
1851 CARIBOO Nat Flatman 4-9st 4lbs Mr Charles Greville 5/1
1852 LEOPOLD Charlton 3-6st 13lbs Baron Rothschild 6/1
1853 RATAPLAN Wells 3-7st 3lbs Mr Thellusson 6/4 fav
1854 THE HERMIT Wells 3-7st 7lbs Mr Gully 4/5 fav
1855 OULSTON Wells 3-7st 3lbs Mr Howard 4/1
1856 FISHERMAN Quinton 3-7st 3lbs Mr T Parr 5/4 fav
1857 ARSENAL George Fordham 3-7st 3lbs Mr Howard 2/1
1858 SEDBURY George Fordham 3-7st 3lbs Mr Howard 5/1
1859 SCHISM J Adams 3-6st 13lbs Mr W Day 10/1
1860 HORROR George Fordham Christie 3-7st 5lbs Captain Christie 4/7 fav
1861 PARMESAN Aldcroft 4-8st 10lbs Mr H Savile 5/1
1862 THE WHIFFLER Bullock 3-7st 7lbs Mr Jackson 5/1
1863 ADVENTURER Clement 4-8st 10lbs Mr G Crook 7/4 fav
1864 YOUNG RAPID Atkins 3-7st 7lbs Mr W G Craven 30/1
1865 ELTHAM S Adams 3-7st 7lbs Mr W Robinson Evens fav
1866 ELLAND Thomas 4-8st 10lbs Mr R Sutton 5/1
1867 MAIL TRAIN Cannon 6-7st 13lbs Sir F Johnstone 10/1
1868 BLINKHOODIE Custance Bloss 4-8st 10lbs Mr Chaplin 12/1
1869 THORWALDSEN John Osborne Tom Dawson 3-7st 7lbs Mr J Johnstone 5/1
1870 SIDEROLITE John Wells John Porter 4-8st 10lbs Sir Joseph Hawley 10/11 fav
1871 CHRISTOPHER SLY W Gary Tom Dawson 3-7st 3lbs Mr J Johnstone 8/1
1872 ALBERT VICTOR Tom Chaloner Olliver 4-8st 10lbs Mr W S Cartwright 10/1
1873 THORN Busby Osborne 3-7st 7lbs Mr R R Batt 4/1
1874 ORGANIST Griffiths Mathew Dawson 3-7st 7lbs Mr R C Vyner 11/8 fav
1875 MARIE STUART George Fordham Robert Peck 5-8st 12lbs Mr James Merry 4/6 fav
1876 THUNDER Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6-9st 4lbs Mr R C Vyner 7/4 jt fav
1877 SKYLARK Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 4-9st 0lbs Lord Falmouth 4/1
1878 VERNEUIL Jem Goater Tom Jennings 4-8st 10lbs Count F De Lagrange Evens
1879 ISONOMY Cannon John Porter 4-8st 10lbs Mr F Gretton 11/4
1880 CHIPPENDALE John Osborne Wadlow 4-8st 10lbs Lord Bradford 4/9 fav
1881 AMBASSADRESS George Fordham Mathew Dawson 4-7st 13lbs Lord Falmouth 7/1
1882 TRISTAN George Fordham Tom Jennings jnr 4-9st 0lbs Mr C J Lefevre 1/3 fav
1883 BORDER MINSTREL C Bowman Bates 3-7st 8lbs Mr J Johnstone 11/8 fav
1884 ST GATIEN Charles Wood Bob Sherwood 3-8st 4lbs Mr John Hammond 3/1
1885 THEBAIS Fred Archer T Fordham aged-8st 13lbs Mr Manton 2/11 fav
1886 BIRD OF FREEDOM Fred Archer Jimmy Ryan 4-9st 0lbs Mr Douglas Baird 3/1
1887 QUILP A White Martin Gurry 3-7st 8lbs Mr Abington 2/1 fav
1888 EXMOOR John Watts Bob Sherwood 5-9st 4lbs Mr W Balke 100/30
1889 MORGLAY Tommy Loates Alfred Hayhoe 3-7st 8lbs Leopold De Rothschild 8/15 fav
1890 TYRANT Calder Wadlow 5-9st 4lbs Mr A M Singer 5/2
1891 MONS MEG George Chaloner Mathew Dawson 3-6st 12lbs Mr Daniel Cooper 5/4
1892 MARTAGON John Watts Jimmy Ryan 5-9st 4lbs Mr Douglas Baird 100/30
1893 CONVENT Allsopp Humphreys 3-7st 3lbs Sir J Thursby walked over
1894 QUAESITUM George Chaloner Cole 4-9st 0lbs Lord Penrhyn 5/1
1895 FLORIZEL II John Watts Richard Marsh 4-9st 5lbs HRH Prince of Wales 5/6 fav
1896 PRIDE Bradford Tom Jennings jnr 4-9st 0lbs Mr L Brassey 7/1
1897 COUNT SCHOMBERG Sam Loates W Leader 5-9st 4lbs M R Lebaudy Evens fav
1898 THE RUSH Otto Madden James Waugh 6-9st 4lbs Mr Dobell Evens fav
1899 Race was not contested this year
1900 SOLITAIRE Lester Reiff Fred Day 4-8st 4lbs Sir Ernest Cassel 3/1
1901 MACKINTOSH Sam Loates W Waugh 3-7st 8lbs Sir J Blundell Maple 30/100 fav
1902 ICE MAIDEN F Hardy John Porter 3-7st 3lbs Mr George Faber 3/1
1903 ZINFANDEL Morny Cannon Major Beatty 3-8st 4lbs Lord Howard De Walden 11/10 fav
1904 BACHELOR'S BUTTON W Halsey Charles Peck 5-9st 8lbs Mr Soloman Barnato Joel 9/2
1905 BACHELOR'S BUTTON Danny Maher Charles Peck 6-9st 13lbs Mr Soloman Barnato Joel 7/1
1906 THE WHITE KNIGHT W Higgs R Sherwood 3-7st 8lbs Colonel Kirkwood 3/1
1907 GOLDEN MEASURE Danny Maher Major Edwards 5-9st 8lbs Mr J Buchanan 2/1 fav
1908 PILLO C Torterolo S H Darling 3-7st 10lbs Mr J Buchanan 8/15 fav
1909 AMADIS Walter Earl W Waugh 3-7st 8lbs Lord Falmouth 5/2
1910 CHARLES O'MALLEY Steve Donoghue Lewis 3-7st 3lbs Mr Cunliffe 9/4 fav
1911 MARTINGALE II Henri Jelliss Captain Dewhurst 3-6st 10lbs Lord Cadogan 20/1
1912 TIDAL WAVE A Whalley Alf Sadler junior 3-7st 8lbs Mr P Ralli 4/1
1913 SHOGUN W Huxley R Wootton 3-7st 8lbs Mr E Hulton 8/13 fav
1914 GLORVINA J Prout George Lambton 3-7st 3lbs Lord Derby 100/8
1915 Race was not staged due to the First World War
1916 Race was not staged due to the First World War
1917 Race was not staged due to the First World War
1918 Race was not staged due to the First World War
1919 SILONYX Vic Smyth W Waugh 3-7st 8lbs Duke of Portland 2/1
1920 KENTISH COB Joe Childs Alec Taylor 4-9st 4lbs Mr W Cazalet 9/2
1921 COPYRIGHT F Bullock Basil Jarvis Mr J P Hornung 2/1 fav
1922 GOLDEN MYTH C Elliott Jack Jarvis Sir G Bullough 6/1
1923 PUTTENDEN Joe Childs Alec Taylor Mr W M Cazalet 100/30
1924 AUDLEM Charlie Smirke C Davis Mr C Kenyon 100/7
1925 KENTISH KNOCK Tommy Weston Lambton Mrs Arthur James 9/4 fav
1926 HIGH ART R James Dundas Sir G Noble 20/1
1927 ADIEU M Beary Walter Griggs Mr F W Horlock 100/6
1928 MAID OF PERTH J Sirett Fred Darling Mrs G Drummond 3/1 jt fav
1929 COVENDEN P Beasley T Waugh Major A E Phillips 100/9
1930 TRIMDON R Jones Lawson Brig-General C Lambton 6/4 fav
1931 POMME D'API M Beary R Dawson HH Aga Khan 4/1
1932 SILVERMERE F Lane W Nightingall Mrs C Rich 100/6
1933 GAINSLAW T Weston F Leader Mr H J Simms 5/4 fav
1934 DUPLICATE F Sharpe N Scobie Sir C Hyde 100/6
1935 FLASH BYE J Sirett Lawson Lord Astor 8/1
1936 RONDO P Maher F Pratt Mr J A De Rothschild 20/1
1937 FEARLESS FOX E Smith Jack Jarvis Mr A Gordon Smith 11/8 fav
1938 FOXGLOVE II G Richards Fred Darling Mr P Beatty 4/1 fav
1939 ATOUT MAITRE W Sibbritt Blagrave Mr H Blagrave 11/2
1940 Race was not staged due to the Second World War
1941 Race was not staged due to the Second World War
1942 Race was not staged due to the Second World War
1943 Race was not staged due to the Second World War
1944 Race was not staged due to the Second World War
1945 Race was not staged due to the Second World War
1946 LOOK AHEAD D Smith Boyd-Rochfort Sir H De Trafford 20/1
1947 AURALIA D Smith R Day Mrs A Johnston 100/8
1948 ESTOC F Bertiglia France M Marcel Boussac 7/2 jt fav
1949 LONE EAGLE D Smith Boyd-Rochfort Mr W Woodward 100/30 fav
1950 FASTLAD F Palmer France Baron G de Waldner 100/6
1951 FAUX PAS E Smith Lawson Mrs R Foster 6/1
1952 SOUEPI E C Elliott G Digby Mr G R Digby 100/7
1953 ABSOLVE L Piggott V Smyth Sir M McAlpine 20/1
1954 PRESCRIPTION E Smith J Jarvis Lord Rosebery 6/1
1955 PRINCE BARLE E Mercer Lawson Mr J Barker 11/2
1956 FRENCH BEIGE G Littlewood H Peacock Mr R F Dennis 100/8
1957 TENTERHOOKS E Britt Elsey Lord Allendale 6/1
1958 EVEN MONEY A Breasley O'Brien Mr C Palmer 9/4 fav
1959 VIVI TARQUIN Greenaway S McGrath Mr J McGrath 100/8
1960 PROLIFIC D Keith Nightingall Mrs C Evans 5/2 fav
1961 BLACK KING E Hide Elsey Mr H J Joel 100/8
1962 PAVOT Joe Sime Paddy Prendergast Mr E O'Ferrall 10/1
1963 HEREFORD J Hunter Murless Mr W Macaulay 20/1
1964 TITAN M Giovannelli Murless Mrs V Hue-Williams 10/1
1965 BEDDARD J Sime H Murless (Ireland) Mr R Reynolds 9/1
1966 BALLY RUSSE Breasley Murless Mr F Hue-Williams 5/1 fav
1967 THE ACCUSER F Durr W Hern Lord Rotherwick 15/2
1968 ZORBA II R Hutchinson P Prendergast Mr C Clore 10/1
1969 TANTIVY Barclay Elsey Mr N Hetherton 15/8 fav
1970 YELLOW RIVER T Carter Breasley Mr D Sung 20/1
1971 PARNELL R Hutchinson S Quirke Mr R More O'Ferrall 7/1
1972 FALKLAND G Starkey H Cecil Lord Howard De Walden 9/2
1973 TARA BROOCH P Eddery S McGrath Mr J McGrath 10/1
1974 ROYAL AURA P Eddery P Walwyn Mr J Silcock 11/2
1975 BLOOD ROYAL L Piggott M V O'Brien Mrs G Getty 11/2
1976 GENERAL IRONSIDE L Piggott H Cecil Mr G Weston 11/8 fav
1977 MILLIONAIRE P Eddery P Walwyn Mrs D McCalmont 8/1
1978 LE MOSS G Baxter H Cecil Mr C D'Alessio 7/4 fav
1979 BUTTRESS W Carson W Hern HM The Queen 3/1 fav
1980 TOONDRA P Cook M Jarvis Lady Beaverbrook 15/2
1981 ORE W Carson K Prendergast Mr P Prendergast 15/2
1982 EVZON L Piggott C Brittain Captain M Lemos 16/1
1983 SANTELLA MAN G Starkey G Harwood Mr R Tainano 11/1
1984 BAYNOUN W Carson R Houghton HH Aga Khan 13/8 fav
1985 WASSL MERBAYEH R Hills H Thomson-Jones Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum 6/1
1986 STAVORDALE M Roberts H Thomson-Jones Mrs H Jones 33/1
1987 ARDEN S Cauthen H Cecil Lord Howard De Walden 7/2
1988 GREEN ADVENTURE Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Mr J Garcia-Roady 6/4 fav
1989 WELD Bruce Raymond William Jarvis Lord Howard De Walden 16/1
1990 RIVER GOD Steve Cauthen Sir Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 6/4 fav
1991 LANDOWNER Ray Cochrane John Gosden Sheikh Mohammed 8/1
1992 INFRASONIC Pat Eddery Andre Fabre Khaled Abdulla 3/1 fav
1993 INFRASONIC Pat Eddery Andre Fabre Khaled Abdulla 3/1 fav
1994 SILVER WEDGE Michael Hills Geoff Lewis Mrs Shirley Robins 20/1
1995 STELVIO Mick Kinane Sir Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 7/4 fav
1996 GORDI Mick Kinane Dermot Weld Mr Allen Paulson 7/1
1997 WINDSOR CASTLE T Quinn Paul Cole Prince Fahd Salman 9/2
1998 MARIDPOUR Walter Swinburn Sir Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan 6/1
1999 ENDORSEMENT Kieren Fallon Sir Henry Cecil Cliveden Stud 5/1
2000 DALAMPOUR Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan 3/1 fav
2001 AND BEYOND Kevin Darley Mark Johnston Maktoum Al Maktoum 11/1
2002 MAMOOL Frankie Dettori Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin 9/1
2003 SHANTY STAR Kevin Darley Mark Johnston Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/2 fav
2004 DUKE OF VENICE Frankie Dettori Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin 9/2
2005 MELROSE AVENUE Kevin Darley Mark Johnstone Sheikh Mohammed 4/1
2006 SOAPY DANGER Kevin Darley Mark Johnston Mrs R J Jacobs 4/1
2007 MAHLER Mick Kinane Aidan O'Brien Smith/Magnier/Tabor 7/1
2008 PATKAI Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 6/4 fav
2009 HOLBERG Joe Fanning Mark Johnston Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed 7/1
2010 MIKHAIL GLINKA Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Smith/Magnier/Tabor 2/1 fav
2011 NAMIBIAN Silvestre De Sousa Mark Johnston Shkh Hamdan bin Mohammed 7/2 fav
2012 ESTIMATE Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute HM The Queen 3/1 fav
2013 LEADING LIGHT Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Smith/Magnier/Tabor 5/4 fav
2014 HARTNELL Joe Fanning Mark Johnston Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed 7/2
2015 ALOFT Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Smith/Tabor/Magnier 5/2 fav
2016 SWORD FIGHTER Colm O'Donoghue Aidan O'Brien Tabor/Smith/Magnier 33/1
2017 STRADIVARIUS Andrea Atzeni John Gosden Mr B E Nielsen 11/2
2018 KEW GARDENS Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Smith/Magnier Tabor 100/30
2019 DASHING WILLOUGHBY Oisin Murphy Andrew Balding Mick & Janis Mariscotti 6/1
2020 SANTIAGO Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Smith/Magnier/Tabor 100/30
2021 KEMARI William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 15/2
2022 ELDAR ELDAROV David Egan Roger Varian KHK Racing Ltd 5/2 fav